Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_BONE3

What is the outcome of your or your family members' feng-shui (geomancy) consultation concerning the location to place your ancestral bones and ashes? [Answered if FENANC=Yes.]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, it helped greatly
  2) Yes, it helped somewhat
  3) No, it did not help
  4) It just gave me peace of mind
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 908 47.2% 47.2% -.87
Yes, it helped greatly 60 3.1% 50.3% -.45
Yes, it helped somewhat 242 12.6% 62.9% -.03
No, it did not help 77 4% 66.9% .39
It just gave me peace of mind 431 22.4% 89.2% .82
Don't know 197 10.2% 99.5% 2.08
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.5% 2.5
Refuse 9 .5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 42.0%
81
49.8%
145
51.2%
147
43.8%
128
49.8%
260
43.2%
147
47.2%
908
Yes, it helped greatly 7.3%
14
2.4%
7
3.1%
9
2.1%
6
2.1%
11
3.8%
13
3.1%
60
Yes, it helped somewhat 11.4%
22
10.3%
30
10.8%
31
12.0%
35
13.0%
68
16.5%
56
12.6%
242
No, it did not help 2.1%
4
3.8%
11
5.6%
16
4.8%
14
3.8%
20
3.5%
12
4.0%
77
It just gave me peace of mind 24.9%
48
27.8%
81
22.3%
64
27.1%
79
18.8%
98
17.9%
61
22.4%
431
Don't know 12.4%
24
5.2%
15
7.0%
20
9.2%
27
11.5%
60
15.0%
51
10.2%
197
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 43.0%
188
46.1%
130
50.4%
122
45.9%
167
49.5%
149
51.9%
149
47.3%
905
Yes, it helped greatly 4.3%
19
2.5%
7
2.9%
7
3.0%
11
2.7%
8
2.4%
7
3.1%
59
Yes, it helped somewhat 13.0%
57
14.2%
40
16.5%
40
11.3%
41
13.6%
41
7.3%
21
12.5%
240
No, it did not help 3.4%
15
3.2%
9
5.0%
12
4.9%
18
2.7%
8
5.2%
15
4.0%
77
It just gave me peace of mind 27.2%
119
25.2%
71
14.9%
36
24.2%
88
20.3%
61
18.1%
52
22.3%
427
Don't know 8.7%
38
8.5%
24
9.5%
23
9.9%
36
11.0%
33
14.6%
42
10.2%
196
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 44.2%
425
50.2%
483
47.2%
908
Yes, it helped greatly 2.0%
19
4.3%
41
3.1%
60
Yes, it helped somewhat 14.2%
137
10.9%
105
12.6%
242
No, it did not help 4.9%
47
3.1%
30
4.0%
77
It just gave me peace of mind 24.0%
231
20.8%
200
22.4%
431
Don't know 10.1%
97
10.4%
100
10.2%
197
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 45.5%
146
52.3%
134
47.3%
196
42.0%
105
51.2%
167
43.7%
87
47.3%
835
Yes, it helped greatly 3.1%
10
2.3%
6
3.6%
15
2.8%
7
2.5%
8
4.0%
8
3.1%
54
Yes, it helped somewhat 13.7%
44
10.9%
28
13.3%
55
14.4%
36
12.6%
41
11.1%
22
12.8%
226
No, it did not help 4.7%
15
2.3%
6
4.3%
18
3.6%
9
5.2%
17
4.0%
8
4.1%
73
It just gave me peace of mind 24.9%
80
22.3%
57
21.3%
88
27.2%
68
19.9%
65
20.6%
41
22.6%
399
Don't know 7.5%
24
9.0%
23
9.4%
39
9.6%
24
8.3%
27
16.1%
32
9.6%
169
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 43.9%
206
48.2%
699
0.00%
0
47.2%
905
Yes, it helped greatly 3.0%
14
3.2%
46
0.00%
0
3.1%
60
Yes, it helped somewhat 15.8%
74
11.6%
168
0.00%
0
12.6%
242
No, it did not help 4.7%
22
3.8%
55
0.00%
0
4.0%
77
It just gave me peace of mind 17.9%
84
23.7%
344
0.00%
0
22.3%
428
Don't know 14.5%
68
8.9%
129
0.00%
0
10.3%
197
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 56.5%
148
39.0%
251
45.8%
232
36.7%
90
86.3%
120
51.2%
66
47.1%
907
Yes, it helped greatly 1.1%
3
4.2%
27
3.2%
16
4.5%
11
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
3.1%
60
Yes, it helped somewhat 6.9%
18
13.2%
85
14.2%
72
18.0%
44
3.6%
5
14.0%
18
12.6%
242
No, it did not help 4.6%
12
3.7%
24
4.9%
25
4.1%
10
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
4.0%
77
It just gave me peace of mind 18.3%
48
27.8%
179
21.3%
108
25.3%
62
4.3%
6
21.7%
28
22.4%
431
Don't know 12.2%
32
11.0%
71
10.3%
52
11.0%
27
3.6%
5
7.8%
10
10.2%
197
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924