Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_TOMB1

Have you or your family members ever consulted a feng-shui (geomancy) master concerning your ancestral tombs?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 4 .2% .2% -1.57
Yes 1171 60.8% 61% -.52
No 709 36.8% 97.9% .53
Don't know 40 2.1% 99.9% 5.78
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 7.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 63.2%
122
58.8%
171
58.5%
168
62.0%
181
60.0%
313
63.5%
216
60.8%
1171
No 36.3%
70
39.9%
116
39.7%
114
35.6%
104
37.5%
196
32.1%
109
36.8%
709
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
2.3%
12
4.1%
14
2.1%
40
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 63.6%
278
61.7%
174
63.2%
153
58.2%
212
59.8%
180
57.5%
165
60.7%
1162
No 34.6%
151
36.2%
102
35.1%
85
40.1%
146
37.5%
113
38.0%
109
36.9%
706
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.1%
6
1.7%
4
1.6%
6
1.7%
5
3.8%
11
2.1%
40
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 63.1%
607
58.6%
564
60.8%
1171
No 34.9%
336
38.7%
373
36.8%
709
Don't know 1.6%
15
2.6%
25
2.1%
40
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 59.5%
191
59.0%
151
60.4%
250
61.2%
153
60.4%
197
66.3%
132
60.8%
1074
No 38.6%
124
39.1%
100
37.9%
157
38.0%
95
37.4%
122
32.2%
64
37.5%
662
Don't know 1.9%
6
2.0%
5
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
25
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 64.0%
300
59.9%
868
0.00%
0
60.9%
1168
No 31.3%
147
38.6%
559
0.00%
0
36.8%
706
Don't know 4.3%
20
1.4%
20
0.00%
0
2.1%
40
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 54.6%
143
67.8%
436
63.4%
321
70.6%
173
12.9%
18
62.0%
80
60.9%
1171
No 41.6%
109
31.1%
200
33.6%
170
27.8%
68
84.2%
117
34.9%
45
36.9%
709
Don't know 3.8%
10
1.1%
7
2.6%
13
1.2%
3
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
2.0%
39
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924