Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_TOMB3

What was the outcome of your or your family members' feng-shui (geomancy) consultation concerning your ancestral tombs? [Answered if FENTMB=Yes.]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, it helped greatly
  2) Yes, it helped somewhat
  3) No, it did not help
  4) It just gave me peace of mind
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 746 38.8% 38.8% -1
Yes, it helped greatly 65 3.4% 42.1% -.58
Yes, it helped somewhat 280 14.5% 56.7% -.16
No, it did not help 92 4.8% 61.5% .26
It just gave me peace of mind 513 26.6% 88.1% .67
Don't know 211 11% 99.1% 1.93
Don't understand 2 .1% 99.2% 2.34
Refuse 16 .8% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 36.8%
71
40.5%
118
41.1%
118
37.0%
108
40.0%
209
35.9%
122
38.8%
746
Yes, it helped greatly 7.8%
15
2.7%
8
3.8%
11
2.4%
7
2.3%
12
3.5%
12
3.4%
65
Yes, it helped somewhat 10.4%
20
12.4%
36
13.6%
39
13.0%
38
15.3%
80
19.7%
67
14.5%
280
No, it did not help 5.2%
10
5.2%
15
5.6%
16
5.1%
15
4.0%
21
4.4%
15
4.8%
92
It just gave me peace of mind 29.0%
56
30.9%
90
26.5%
76
30.1%
88
26.6%
139
18.8%
64
26.6%
513
Don't know 9.8%
19
7.2%
21
8.7%
25
11.3%
33
10.9%
57
16.5%
56
11.0%
211
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 35.9%
157
38.3%
108
36.8%
89
41.5%
151
39.9%
120
41.1%
118
38.8%
743
Yes, it helped greatly 5.0%
22
2.5%
7
1.7%
4
4.1%
15
2.7%
8
2.8%
8
3.3%
64
Yes, it helped somewhat 14.9%
65
15.2%
43
21.9%
53
11.8%
43
16.3%
49
8.7%
25
14.5%
278
No, it did not help 4.3%
19
4.6%
13
7.4%
18
3.8%
14
3.0%
9
6.6%
19
4.8%
92
It just gave me peace of mind 31.6%
138
29.8%
84
21.1%
51
25.3%
92
26.9%
81
22.0%
63
26.6%
509
Don't know 7.3%
32
8.9%
25
10.3%
25
12.6%
46
10.6%
32
17.4%
50
11.0%
210
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 36.6%
352
40.9%
394
38.8%
746
Yes, it helped greatly 2.4%
23
4.4%
42
3.4%
65
Yes, it helped somewhat 14.4%
139
14.6%
141
14.5%
280
No, it did not help 5.7%
55
3.8%
37
4.8%
92
It just gave me peace of mind 28.6%
275
24.7%
238
26.6%
513
Don't know 11.2%
108
10.7%
103
11.0%
211
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 1.0%
10
0.6%
6
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 39.9%
128
41.8%
107
39.6%
164
38.0%
95
39.3%
128
32.7%
65
38.9%
687
Yes, it helped greatly 2.5%
8
3.5%
9
5.1%
21
2.4%
6
3.1%
10
2.5%
5
3.3%
59
Yes, it helped somewhat 14.3%
46
16.0%
41
14.7%
61
14.0%
35
16.0%
52
13.6%
27
14.8%
262
No, it did not help 4.0%
13
4.7%
12
4.1%
17
5.2%
13
6.7%
22
6.0%
12
5.0%
89
It just gave me peace of mind 30.5%
98
25.4%
65
25.6%
106
28.8%
72
23.9%
78
28.1%
56
26.9%
475
Don't know 7.8%
25
7.4%
19
10.4%
43
11.2%
28
10.4%
34
15.6%
31
10.2%
180
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 35.4%
166
39.8%
577
0.00%
0
38.7%
743
Yes, it helped greatly 2.6%
12
3.7%
53
0.00%
0
3.4%
65
Yes, it helped somewhat 18.6%
87
13.3%
193
0.00%
0
14.6%
280
No, it did not help 5.3%
25
4.6%
67
0.00%
0
4.8%
92
It just gave me peace of mind 23.0%
108
27.7%
402
0.00%
0
26.6%
510
Don't know 14.1%
66
10.0%
145
0.00%
0
11.0%
211
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 45.4%
119
32.0%
206
35.8%
181
28.2%
69
87.1%
121
38.0%
49
38.7%
745
Yes, it helped greatly 0.8%
2
4.8%
31
4.0%
20
4.5%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
65
Yes, it helped somewhat 9.5%
25
15.2%
98
16.0%
81
20.4%
50
2.2%
3
17.8%
23
14.6%
280
No, it did not help 5.0%
13
4.5%
29
5.7%
29
4.9%
12
2.9%
4
3.9%
5
4.8%
92
It just gave me peace of mind 27.1%
71
29.5%
190
26.9%
136
29.8%
73
5.0%
7
27.9%
36
26.7%
513
Don't know 11.1%
29
12.3%
79
11.3%
57
11.4%
28
2.2%
3
11.6%
15
11.0%
211
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 1.1%
3
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924