Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_HLTH

How much influence do you think consulting a feng-shui (geomancy) master can have on the following matters (including feng-shui inside and outside of the residence and ancestral tombs): Physical health?
  0) Missing
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A bit
  4) None
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -2.06
A lot 125 6.5% 6.6% -1.5
Some 381 19.8% 26.4% -.94
A bit 504 26.2% 52.6% -.38
None 574 29.8% 82.4% .18
Don't know 329 17.1% 99.5% 1.85
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.7% 2.41
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 11.4%
22
7.6%
22
6.6%
19
3.8%
11
6.9%
36
4.4%
15
6.5%
125
Some 18.7%
36
18.6%
54
17.1%
49
16.4%
48
22.6%
118
22.4%
76
19.8%
381
A bit 19.2%
37
20.6%
60
25.4%
73
30.5%
89
28.0%
146
29.1%
99
26.2%
504
None 26.4%
51
32.0%
93
31.0%
89
31.5%
92
27.6%
144
30.9%
105
29.8%
574
Don't know 23.8%
46
19.9%
58
19.9%
57
17.5%
51
14.0%
73
12.9%
44
17.1%
329
Don't understand 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 9.2%
40
7.8%
22
5.4%
13
5.5%
20
7.6%
23
2.1%
6
6.5%
124
Some 19.9%
87
21.3%
60
25.6%
62
21.4%
78
17.9%
54
13.2%
38
19.8%
379
A bit 22.2%
97
23.8%
67
24.8%
60
25.8%
94
31.9%
96
30.7%
88
26.2%
502
None 27.7%
121
28.4%
80
26.9%
65
30.5%
111
29.2%
88
36.2%
104
29.7%
569
Don't know 20.4%
89
18.8%
53
16.9%
41
16.2%
59
12.6%
38
16.4%
47
17.1%
327
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 5.6%
54
7.4%
71
6.5%
125
Some 18.9%
182
20.7%
199
19.8%
381
A bit 25.8%
248
26.6%
256
26.2%
504
None 32.3%
311
27.3%
263
29.8%
574
Don't know 16.6%
160
17.5%
169
17.1%
329
Don't understand 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 7.5%
24
7.8%
20
5.8%
24
7.6%
19
4.6%
15
5.5%
11
6.4%
113
Some 20.9%
67
21.1%
54
21.3%
88
18.8%
47
20.9%
68
17.1%
34
20.3%
358
A bit 18.4%
59
19.5%
50
27.5%
114
33.6%
84
29.8%
97
29.1%
58
26.2%
462
None 33.0%
106
30.1%
77
30.0%
124
25.6%
64
30.4%
99
31.7%
63
30.2%
533
Don't know 19.6%
63
21.5%
55
15.2%
63
12.8%
32
13.8%
45
16.6%
33
16.5%
291
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 6.4%
30
6.5%
94
0.00%
0
6.5%
124
Some 20.3%
95
19.7%
285
0.00%
0
19.8%
380
A bit 27.7%
130
25.7%
373
0.00%
0
26.2%
503
None 31.1%
146
29.4%
426
0.00%
0
29.8%
572
Don't know 13.6%
64
18.2%
264
0.00%
0
17.1%
328
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 2.7%
7
6.7%
43
8.7%
44
6.5%
16
2.9%
4
8.5%
11
6.5%
125
Some 11.8%
31
24.0%
154
20.9%
106
22.9%
56
3.6%
5
22.5%
29
19.8%
381
A bit 24.8%
65
27.2%
175
26.7%
135
31.0%
76
9.4%
13
30.2%
39
26.1%
503
None 42.7%
112
23.6%
152
26.1%
132
22.0%
54
69.8%
97
20.9%
27
29.8%
574
Don't know 16.8%
44
18.0%
116
16.6%
84
17.6%
43
14.4%
20
17.1%
22
17.1%
329
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924