Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_WLTH

How much influence do you think consulting a feng-shui (geomancy) master can have on the following matters (including feng-shui inside and outside of the residence and ancestral tombs): Wealth?
  0) Missing
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A bit
  4) None
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -2.14
A lot 101 5.2% 5.3% -1.57
Some 356 18.5% 23.8% -1
A bit 505 26.2% 50% -.43
None 621 32.3% 82.3% .14
Don't know 331 17.2% 99.5% 1.85
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.7% 2.42
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 9.3%
18
4.1%
12
5.9%
17
3.1%
9
6.5%
34
3.2%
11
5.2%
101
Some 17.1%
33
17.2%
50
15.3%
44
17.1%
50
19.3%
101
22.9%
78
18.5%
356
A bit 19.2%
37
20.3%
59
23.7%
68
26.7%
78
29.5%
154
32.1%
109
26.2%
505
None 31.1%
60
38.1%
111
34.8%
100
35.3%
103
28.7%
150
28.5%
97
32.3%
621
Don't know 23.3%
45
18.6%
54
20.2%
58
17.5%
51
14.9%
78
13.2%
45
17.2%
331
Don't understand 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
A lot 6.4%
28
7.8%
22
4.5%
11
3.6%
13
6.6%
20
2.1%
6
5.2%
100
Some 20.6%
90
18.1%
51
24.4%
59
19.5%
71
16.9%
51
11.5%
33
18.6%
355
A bit 19.5%
85
25.2%
71
26.9%
65
29.9%
109
29.9%
90
28.9%
83
26.3%
503
None 33.4%
146
29.4%
83
26.4%
64
31.3%
114
32.6%
98
38.3%
110
32.1%
615
Don't know 19.5%
85
19.5%
55
17.4%
42
15.1%
55
13.6%
41
17.8%
51
17.2%
329
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
A lot 4.5%
43
6.0%
58
5.2%
101
Some 17.4%
167
19.6%
189
18.5%
356
A bit 26.8%
258
25.6%
247
26.2%
505
None 34.4%
331
30.1%
290
32.3%
621
Don't know 16.3%
157
18.1%
174
17.2%
331
Don't understand 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 5.6%
18
5.5%
14
5.1%
21
6.8%
17
3.7%
12
4.5%
9
5.2%
91
Some 20.2%
65
21.9%
56
18.6%
77
17.2%
43
17.8%
58
17.1%
34
18.9%
333
A bit 20.6%
66
20.7%
53
26.6%
110
32.0%
80
30.1%
98
27.1%
54
26.1%
461
None 34.0%
109
29.7%
76
34.5%
143
28.4%
71
33.7%
110
36.7%
73
33.0%
582
Don't know 19.0%
61
22.3%
57
15.0%
62
14.0%
35
14.4%
47
14.6%
29
16.5%
291
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 5.3%
25
5.2%
75
0.00%
0
5.2%
100
Some 19.8%
93
18.1%
263
0.00%
0
18.6%
356
A bit 28.8%
135
25.4%
368
0.00%
0
26.2%
503
None 30.9%
145
32.7%
474
0.00%
0
32.3%
619
Don't know 14.5%
68
18.1%
262
0.00%
0
17.2%
330
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 1.9%
5
5.3%
34
7.3%
37
4.5%
11
2.2%
3
8.5%
11
5.2%
101
Some 9.5%
25
23.3%
150
19.0%
96
21.2%
52
3.6%
5
21.7%
28
18.5%
356
A bit 24.4%
64
27.2%
175
26.9%
136
32.2%
79
9.4%
13
28.7%
37
26.2%
504
None 44.7%
117
25.7%
165
29.8%
151
24.5%
60
70.5%
98
23.3%
30
32.3%
621
Don't know 18.3%
48
17.9%
115
16.2%
82
17.6%
43
14.4%
20
17.8%
23
17.2%
331
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924