Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_CAR

How much influence do you think consulting a feng-shui (geomancy) master can have on the following matters (including feng-shui inside and outside of the residence and ancestral tombs): Career?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A bit
  4) None
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 94 4.9% 4.9% -1.57
Some 366 19% 23.9% -1
A bit 511 26.5% 50.4% -.43
None 610 31.7% 82.1% .14
Don't know 333 17.3% 99.4% 1.85
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.6% 2.42
Refuse 7 .4% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
A lot 8.8%
17
3.8%
11
4.9%
14
3.1%
9
5.9%
31
3.5%
12
4.9%
94
Some 19.2%
37
19.2%
56
16.7%
48
17.8%
52
19.5%
102
20.9%
71
19.0%
366
A bit 18.1%
35
19.6%
57
24.7%
71
25.3%
74
30.7%
160
33.5%
114
26.5%
511
None 29.0%
56
37.5%
109
34.1%
98
35.6%
104
28.4%
148
27.9%
95
31.7%
610
Don't know 24.9%
48
17.9%
52
19.5%
56
17.8%
52
14.8%
77
14.1%
48
17.3%
333
Don't understand 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
A lot 5.5%
24
7.1%
20
4.5%
11
4.4%
16
5.6%
17
1.7%
5
4.9%
93
Some 22.9%
100
19.9%
56
24.8%
60
17.3%
63
15.9%
48
13.2%
38
19.1%
365
A bit 18.5%
81
24.5%
69
27.3%
66
31.6%
115
32.2%
97
28.6%
82
26.7%
510
None 31.8%
139
30.1%
85
26.9%
65
29.7%
108
31.9%
96
38.7%
111
31.6%
604
Don't know 20.4%
89
18.4%
52
16.1%
39
16.5%
60
14.0%
42
16.7%
48
17.3%
330
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 4.5%
43
5.3%
51
4.9%
94
Some 18.1%
174
19.9%
192
19.0%
366
A bit 27.1%
261
26.0%
250
26.5%
511
None 33.7%
324
29.7%
286
31.7%
610
Don't know 16.0%
154
18.6%
179
17.3%
333
Don't understand 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
A lot 5.3%
17
4.3%
11
5.3%
22
6.0%
15
4.0%
13
4.0%
8
4.9%
86
Some 21.5%
69
23.4%
60
18.4%
76
18.4%
46
16.9%
55
17.6%
35
19.3%
341
A bit 17.1%
55
19.9%
51
29.2%
121
32.0%
80
31.0%
101
28.6%
57
26.3%
465
None 35.2%
113
30.5%
78
31.6%
131
28.4%
71
33.4%
109
35.2%
70
32.4%
572
Don't know 19.9%
64
21.9%
56
15.2%
63
14.0%
35
14.4%
47
14.6%
29
16.6%
294
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
A lot 4.9%
23
4.8%
70
0.00%
0
4.8%
93
Some 19.4%
91
19.0%
275
0.00%
0
19.1%
366
A bit 29.4%
138
25.7%
372
0.00%
0
26.6%
510
None 30.5%
143
32.1%
465
0.00%
0
31.7%
608
Don't know 15.4%
72
17.9%
259
0.00%
0
17.2%
331
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
A lot 1.5%
4
5.8%
37
6.5%
33
4.1%
10
2.2%
3
5.4%
7
4.9%
94
Some 9.9%
26
22.2%
143
21.1%
107
21.2%
52
5.0%
7
24.0%
31
19.0%
366
A bit 27.1%
71
28.0%
180
26.5%
134
31.4%
77
8.6%
12
27.9%
36
26.5%
510
None 42.4%
111
25.2%
162
29.4%
149
25.3%
62
69.1%
96
23.3%
30
31.7%
610
Don't know 18.3%
48
18.2%
117
15.6%
79
17.6%
43
15.1%
21
19.4%
25
17.3%
333
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924