Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_MARIT

How much influence do you think consulting a feng-shui (geomancy) master can have on the following matters (including feng-shui inside and outside of the residence and ancestral tombs): Marital Relationship?
  0) Missing
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A bit
  4) None
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -2.29
A lot 65 3.4% 3.5% -1.72
Some 284 14.8% 18.2% -1.15
A bit 401 20.8% 39.1% -.58
None 782 40.6% 79.7% -.01
Don't know 374 19.4% 99.1% 1.7
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.3% 2.27
Refuse 14 .7% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 4.1%
8
3.4%
10
3.8%
11
2.4%
7
4.4%
23
1.8%
6
3.4%
65
Some 16.6%
32
16.8%
49
12.9%
37
10.3%
30
15.9%
83
15.6%
53
14.8%
284
A bit 17.6%
34
14.1%
41
17.1%
49
24.3%
71
23.6%
123
24.4%
83
20.8%
401
None 39.4%
76
45.0%
131
44.6%
128
42.1%
123
37.5%
196
37.6%
128
40.6%
782
Don't know 22.3%
43
18.6%
54
20.6%
59
20.5%
60
17.4%
91
19.7%
67
19.4%
374
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 3.7%
16
5.7%
16
2.5%
6
2.7%
10
3.7%
11
1.7%
5
3.3%
64
Some 19.2%
84
16.3%
46
20.2%
49
13.2%
48
12.0%
36
7.0%
20
14.8%
283
A bit 15.1%
66
18.8%
53
23.6%
57
24.2%
88
23.6%
71
23.0%
66
21.0%
401
None 40.3%
176
40.4%
114
31.0%
75
40.4%
147
41.9%
126
47.7%
137
40.5%
775
Don't know 20.1%
88
18.4%
52
21.9%
53
18.4%
67
18.6%
56
19.2%
55
19.4%
371
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
A lot 3.0%
29
3.7%
36
3.4%
65
Some 14.9%
143
14.6%
141
14.8%
284
A bit 21.0%
202
20.7%
199
20.8%
401
None 41.3%
397
40.0%
385
40.6%
782
Don't know 18.9%
182
19.9%
192
19.4%
374
Don't understand 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.8%
8
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 3.1%
10
4.7%
12
4.1%
17
4.4%
11
2.1%
7
1.5%
3
3.4%
60
Some 18.1%
58
17.6%
45
15.0%
62
12.0%
30
14.7%
48
12.1%
24
15.1%
267
A bit 14.0%
45
15.6%
40
19.8%
82
27.2%
68
24.2%
79
23.6%
47
20.4%
361
None 41.4%
133
39.5%
101
42.0%
174
39.2%
98
42.3%
138
44.2%
88
41.4%
732
Don't know 22.1%
71
22.3%
57
17.9%
74
15.6%
39
16.0%
52
18.6%
37
18.7%
330
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 3.2%
15
3.4%
50
0.00%
0
3.4%
65
Some 13.6%
64
15.2%
220
0.00%
0
14.8%
284
A bit 22.0%
103
20.5%
297
0.00%
0
20.8%
400
None 38.0%
178
41.5%
602
0.00%
0
40.6%
780
Don't know 21.5%
101
18.6%
270
0.00%
0
19.3%
371
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 1.3%
6
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 1.5%
4
3.4%
22
4.5%
23
3.3%
8
1.4%
2
4.7%
6
3.4%
65
Some 6.5%
17
18.8%
121
14.0%
71
18.0%
44
3.6%
5
20.2%
26
14.8%
284
A bit 18.7%
49
23.5%
151
21.7%
110
22.4%
55
6.5%
9
20.2%
26
20.8%
400
None 53.4%
140
32.2%
207
40.1%
203
35.9%
88
73.4%
102
32.6%
42
40.6%
782
Don't know 18.7%
49
20.7%
133
18.4%
93
20.0%
49
15.1%
21
22.5%
29
19.4%
374
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924