Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_DESC

How much influence do you think consulting a feng-shui (geomancy) master can have on the following matters (including feng-shui inside and outside of the residence and ancestral tombs): Prosperity for descendents?
  0) Missing
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A bit
  4) None
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -2.09
A lot 114 5.9% 6% -1.54
Some 347 18% 24% -.99
A bit 480 24.9% 48.9% -.44
None 612 31.8% 80.7% .11
Don't know 355 18.4% 99.2% 1.75
Don't understand 5 .3% 99.4% 2.3
Refuse 11 .6% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 8.8%
17
5.2%
15
6.3%
18
3.8%
11
6.9%
36
5.0%
17
5.9%
114
Some 21.2%
41
21.0%
61
16.0%
46
14.4%
42
17.4%
91
19.4%
66
18.0%
347
A bit 15.5%
30
18.2%
53
22.3%
64
28.8%
84
29.1%
152
28.5%
97
24.9%
480
None 30.1%
58
35.1%
102
35.2%
101
34.6%
101
28.5%
149
29.7%
101
31.8%
612
Don't know 24.4%
47
18.6%
54
19.9%
57
18.2%
53
16.9%
88
16.5%
56
18.4%
355
Don't understand 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 7.6%
33
7.4%
21
5.0%
12
6.0%
22
5.0%
15
3.5%
10
5.9%
113
Some 23.3%
102
21.6%
61
21.9%
53
16.2%
59
14.6%
44
9.4%
27
18.1%
346
A bit 16.5%
72
23.0%
65
26.4%
64
29.1%
106
31.9%
96
26.5%
76
25.0%
479
None 30.7%
134
29.4%
83
26.4%
64
31.9%
116
30.9%
93
40.4%
116
31.7%
606
Don't know 20.8%
91
17.7%
50
19.4%
47
15.7%
57
17.3%
52
19.2%
55
18.4%
352
Don't understand 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
A lot 5.0%
48
6.9%
66
5.9%
114
Some 16.8%
162
19.2%
185
18.0%
347
A bit 24.8%
239
25.0%
241
24.9%
480
None 33.7%
324
29.9%
288
31.8%
612
Don't know 18.8%
181
18.1%
174
18.4%
355
Don't understand 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 7.5%
24
5.9%
15
6.8%
28
6.8%
17
3.7%
12
5.0%
10
6.0%
106
Some 19.9%
64
22.7%
58
18.6%
77
14.0%
35
17.8%
58
15.6%
31
18.3%
323
A bit 16.5%
53
18.4%
47
23.4%
97
37.2%
93
28.8%
94
26.6%
53
24.7%
437
None 34.0%
109
29.3%
75
34.1%
141
26.8%
67
33.4%
109
35.2%
70
32.3%
571
Don't know 20.6%
66
23.8%
61
15.9%
66
14.0%
35
16.0%
52
17.6%
35
17.8%
315
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 6.4%
30
5.7%
83
0.00%
0
5.9%
113
Some 17.3%
81
18.3%
266
0.00%
0
18.1%
347
A bit 27.9%
131
23.9%
347
0.00%
0
24.9%
478
None 30.5%
143
32.2%
467
0.00%
0
31.8%
610
Don't know 16.8%
79
19.0%
275
0.00%
0
18.4%
354
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.9%
4
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 3.1%
8
6.5%
42
7.7%
39
5.3%
13
2.2%
3
7.0%
9
5.9%
114
Some 9.2%
24
22.6%
145
18.0%
91
20.8%
51
5.0%
7
22.5%
29
18.0%
347
A bit 26.7%
70
25.7%
165
26.1%
132
28.2%
69
6.5%
9
26.4%
34
24.9%
479
None 42.4%
111
24.1%
155
29.8%
151
25.3%
62
70.5%
98
27.1%
35
31.8%
612
Don't know 17.6%
46
19.9%
128
17.4%
88
20.4%
50
15.1%
21
17.1%
22
18.5%
355
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924