Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEV_CER

How much influence do you think the following activities have on the development of a company (shop, factory) and the safety of its staff? Having the opening ceremony in January of the Chinese lunar calendar.
  0) Missing
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A bit
  4) None
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -1.99
A lot 119 6.2% 6.3% -1.44
Some 454 23.6% 29.9% -.9
A bit 495 25.7% 55.6% -.35
None 500 26% 81.6% .2
Don't know 347 18% 99.6% 1.84
Don't understand 5 .3% 99.8% 2.38
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 13.0%
25
6.2%
18
6.3%
18
3.1%
9
5.4%
28
6.2%
21
6.2%
119
Some 24.9%
48
23.4%
68
22.3%
64
22.3%
65
24.3%
127
24.1%
82
23.6%
454
A bit 19.2%
37
19.6%
57
23.7%
68
29.5%
86
26.8%
140
31.5%
107
25.7%
495
None 17.1%
33
27.1%
79
27.2%
78
28.4%
83
28.2%
147
23.5%
80
26.0%
500
Don't know 25.9%
50
22.7%
66
20.2%
58
15.8%
46
14.9%
78
14.4%
49
18.0%
347
Don't understand 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 10.3%
45
5.7%
16
7.0%
17
6.3%
23
4.3%
13
1.4%
4
6.2%
118
Some 28.4%
124
28.4%
80
24.8%
60
21.7%
79
20.9%
63
16.0%
46
23.6%
452
A bit 20.4%
89
27.3%
77
25.6%
62
29.7%
108
31.2%
94
22.3%
64
25.8%
494
None 19.7%
86
19.5%
55
27.3%
66
25.8%
94
29.9%
90
37.3%
107
26.0%
498
Don't know 20.8%
91
19.1%
54
14.9%
36
15.9%
58
13.3%
40
22.0%
63
17.9%
342
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 5.4%
52
7.0%
67
6.2%
119
Some 21.1%
203
26.1%
251
23.6%
454
A bit 27.3%
263
24.1%
232
25.7%
495
None 30.8%
296
21.2%
204
26.0%
500
Don't know 14.8%
142
21.3%
205
18.0%
347
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
A lot 6.9%
22
7.4%
19
4.6%
19
7.6%
19
6.1%
20
3.5%
7
6.0%
106
Some 24.0%
77
28.1%
72
25.8%
107
22.4%
56
19.9%
65
21.1%
42
23.7%
419
A bit 24.6%
79
20.3%
52
26.3%
109
27.6%
69
26.1%
85
28.6%
57
25.5%
451
None 24.0%
77
23.4%
60
26.8%
111
25.2%
63
31.9%
104
27.6%
55
26.6%
470
Don't know 19.9%
64
20.3%
52
15.9%
66
17.2%
43
16.0%
52
18.6%
37
17.8%
314
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 6.0%
28
6.3%
91
0.00%
0
6.2%
119
Some 21.5%
101
24.2%
351
0.00%
0
23.6%
452
A bit 31.1%
146
24.0%
348
0.00%
0
25.7%
494
None 26.9%
126
25.6%
371
0.00%
0
25.9%
497
Don't know 13.9%
65
19.4%
282
0.00%
0
18.1%
347
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 1.9%
5
8.1%
52
6.3%
32
6.9%
17
2.9%
4
7.0%
9
6.2%
119
Some 13.7%
36
29.4%
189
24.3%
123
29.4%
72
4.3%
6
21.7%
28
23.6%
454
A bit 28.2%
74
23.5%
151
28.5%
144
27.3%
67
15.1%
21
28.7%
37
25.7%
494
None 37.0%
97
19.1%
123
22.7%
115
17.6%
43
67.6%
94
21.7%
28
26.0%
500
Don't know 17.6%
46
19.6%
126
17.6%
89
18.4%
45
10.1%
14
20.9%
27
18.0%
347
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924