Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEV_DECO

How much influence do you think the following activities have on the development of a company (shop, factory) and the safety of its staff? Creating a particular set up and décor (e.g. the seating arrangement for the boss and the staff).
  0) Missing
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A bit
  4) None
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -2.04
A lot 111 5.8% 5.9% -1.48
Some 422 21.9% 27.8% -.92
A bit 519 27% 54.8% -.36
None 530 27.5% 82.3% .19
Don't know 331 17.2% 99.5% 1.87
Don't understand 7 .4% 99.8% 2.43
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 7.3%
14
5.5%
16
8.0%
23
4.1%
12
5.7%
30
4.7%
16
5.8%
111
Some 20.7%
40
18.9%
55
19.9%
57
19.9%
58
23.2%
121
26.8%
91
21.9%
422
A bit 18.1%
35
19.6%
57
23.0%
66
31.2%
91
31.6%
165
30.9%
105
27.0%
519
None 25.9%
50
31.3%
91
29.6%
85
27.4%
80
25.7%
134
26.5%
90
27.5%
530
Don't know 28.0%
54
23.0%
67
19.2%
55
16.4%
48
13.4%
70
10.9%
37
17.2%
331
Don't understand 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 8.0%
35
4.3%
12
6.6%
16
5.2%
19
6.3%
19
3.5%
10
5.8%
111
Some 22.2%
97
23.4%
66
26.0%
63
22.3%
81
19.6%
59
18.8%
54
22.0%
420
A bit 18.3%
80
24.1%
68
28.5%
69
31.9%
116
33.2%
100
29.3%
84
27.0%
517
None 25.9%
113
25.9%
73
28.1%
68
23.9%
87
30.9%
93
32.4%
93
27.5%
527
Don't know 24.9%
109
22.0%
62
10.3%
25
16.2%
59
9.6%
29
15.0%
43
17.1%
327
Don't understand 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 5.8%
56
5.7%
55
5.8%
111
Some 21.0%
202
22.8%
220
21.9%
422
A bit 27.5%
265
26.4%
254
27.0%
519
None 30.7%
295
24.4%
235
27.5%
530
Don't know 14.3%
138
20.0%
193
17.2%
331
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
A lot 6.2%
20
5.9%
15
5.1%
21
5.2%
13
5.5%
18
5.0%
10
5.5%
97
Some 19.9%
64
21.9%
56
24.2%
100
24.4%
61
22.4%
73
20.6%
41
22.4%
395
A bit 22.1%
71
20.3%
52
25.1%
104
34.0%
85
30.7%
100
34.7%
69
27.2%
481
None 28.7%
92
28.9%
74
27.5%
114
23.6%
59
28.8%
94
26.6%
53
27.5%
486
Don't know 21.8%
70
23.0%
59
17.6%
73
12.8%
32
12.6%
41
12.6%
25
17.0%
300
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 6.4%
30
5.6%
81
0.00%
0
5.8%
111
Some 23.5%
110
21.5%
312
0.00%
0
22.0%
422
A bit 32.8%
154
25.0%
363
0.00%
0
26.9%
517
None 25.6%
120
28.1%
407
0.00%
0
27.5%
527
Don't know 11.1%
52
19.2%
278
0.00%
0
17.2%
330
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
A lot 3.1%
8
6.1%
39
7.5%
38
6.5%
16
2.2%
3
5.4%
7
5.8%
111
Some 12.6%
33
24.9%
160
23.3%
118
27.8%
68
6.5%
9
26.4%
34
21.9%
422
A bit 30.2%
79
26.1%
168
29.1%
147
28.2%
69
14.4%
20
27.9%
36
27.0%
519
None 37.4%
98
22.6%
145
23.7%
120
19.6%
48
64.7%
90
21.7%
28
27.5%
529
Don't know 15.3%
40
19.8%
127
16.0%
81
17.6%
43
12.2%
17
17.8%
23
17.2%
331
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924