Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEV_INCE

How much influence do you think the following activities have on the development of a company (shop, factory) and the safety of its staff? Offering incense and rendering worship to deities on the first, fifteenth (second, sixteenth) of each lunar month at the door entrance.
  0) Missing
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A bit
  4) None
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -2.04
A lot 115 6% 6.1% -1.47
Some 456 23.7% 29.8% -.89
A bit 499 25.9% 55.7% -.32
None 545 28.3% 84.1% .25
Don't know 299 15.5% 99.6% 1.96
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.8% 2.53
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
A lot 10.4%
20
6.9%
20
5.9%
17
3.1%
9
4.8%
25
7.1%
24
6.0%
115
Some 31.6%
61
23.0%
67
22.3%
64
21.2%
62
22.6%
118
24.7%
84
23.7%
456
A bit 17.1%
33
18.6%
54
23.0%
66
29.8%
87
29.1%
152
31.5%
107
25.9%
499
None 18.7%
36
30.2%
88
32.8%
94
30.1%
88
30.1%
157
24.1%
82
28.3%
545
Don't know 22.3%
43
20.6%
60
15.7%
45
14.7%
43
12.8%
67
12.1%
41
15.5%
299
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
A lot 9.6%
42
6.0%
17
8.3%
20
5.2%
19
3.7%
11
2.1%
6
6.0%
115
Some 30.9%
135
28.0%
79
21.9%
53
23.9%
87
20.3%
61
13.6%
39
23.7%
454
A bit 19.9%
87
24.8%
70
27.3%
66
29.4%
107
31.6%
95
25.1%
72
26.0%
497
None 21.5%
94
23.0%
65
29.3%
71
26.1%
95
33.6%
101
40.4%
116
28.3%
542
Don't know 17.8%
78
18.1%
51
12.4%
30
14.8%
54
10.6%
32
17.4%
50
15.4%
295
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
A lot 5.7%
55
6.2%
60
6.0%
115
Some 21.8%
210
25.5%
246
23.7%
456
A bit 27.3%
263
24.5%
236
25.9%
499
None 31.4%
302
25.2%
243
28.3%
545
Don't know 13.1%
126
18.0%
173
15.5%
299
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
A lot 6.2%
20
7.0%
18
6.3%
26
8.0%
20
4.3%
14
4.0%
8
6.0%
106
Some 25.9%
83
26.2%
67
25.4%
105
22.8%
57
21.5%
70
15.1%
30
23.3%
412
A bit 24.3%
78
21.5%
55
26.8%
111
28.4%
71
26.7%
87
30.2%
60
26.2%
462
None 25.9%
83
25.4%
65
27.1%
112
28.4%
71
34.4%
112
32.7%
65
28.8%
508
Don't know 16.8%
54
19.5%
50
14.3%
59
12.4%
31
13.2%
43
17.1%
34
15.3%
271
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
A lot 6.8%
32
5.7%
83
0.00%
0
6.0%
115
Some 21.7%
102
24.3%
353
0.00%
0
23.7%
455
A bit 31.8%
149
24.1%
349
0.00%
0
26.0%
498
None 26.0%
122
28.9%
419
0.00%
0
28.2%
541
Don't know 12.8%
60
16.5%
239
0.00%
0
15.6%
299
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
A lot 3.1%
8
6.4%
41
7.3%
37
6.9%
17
0.0%
0
9.3%
12
6.0%
115
Some 14.1%
37
28.9%
186
24.3%
123
30.2%
74
4.3%
6
23.3%
30
23.7%
456
A bit 23.3%
61
27.7%
178
27.9%
141
31.0%
76
6.5%
9
25.6%
33
25.9%
498
None 40.8%
107
19.4%
125
26.7%
135
18.4%
45
76.3%
106
20.9%
27
28.3%
545
Don't know 17.6%
46
17.3%
111
13.4%
68
13.1%
32
11.5%
16
20.2%
26
15.5%
299
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924