Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEV_SHRN

How much influence do you think the following activities have on the development of a company (shop, factory) and the safety of its staff? Establishing a shrine to offer daily worship to the deities.
  0) Missing
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A bit
  4) None
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 4 .2% .2% -2.08
A lot 94 4.9% 5.1% -1.52
Some 426 22.1% 27.2% -.95
A bit 489 25.4% 52.6% -.38
None 576 29.9% 82.5% .18
Don't know 330 17.1% 99.7% 1.88
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.8% 2.45
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
A lot 8.3%
16
6.2%
18
4.9%
14
3.8%
11
3.6%
19
4.7%
16
4.9%
94
Some 26.4%
51
22.7%
66
20.9%
60
17.8%
52
21.8%
114
24.4%
83
22.1%
426
A bit 18.1%
35
20.3%
59
20.6%
59
28.8%
84
28.7%
150
30.0%
102
25.4%
489
None 20.7%
40
30.6%
89
36.2%
104
32.2%
94
30.1%
157
27.1%
92
29.9%
576
Don't know 26.4%
51
19.9%
58
16.7%
48
16.4%
48
15.1%
79
13.5%
46
17.1%
330
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
A lot 8.9%
39
5.0%
14
5.4%
13
3.6%
13
3.3%
10
1.7%
5
4.9%
94
Some 27.9%
122
28.0%
79
21.9%
53
22.8%
83
17.9%
54
11.8%
34
22.2%
425
A bit 20.6%
90
24.1%
68
24.8%
60
28.6%
104
30.9%
93
25.1%
72
25.5%
487
None 22.2%
97
23.0%
65
32.2%
78
28.8%
105
35.2%
106
42.2%
121
29.9%
572
Don't know 20.4%
89
19.9%
56
14.9%
36
15.9%
58
12.0%
36
17.8%
51
17.0%
326
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
A lot 4.9%
47
4.9%
47
4.9%
94
Some 20.0%
192
24.3%
234
22.1%
426
A bit 26.4%
254
24.4%
235
25.4%
489
None 33.7%
324
26.2%
252
29.9%
576
Don't know 14.4%
139
19.8%
191
17.1%
330
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
A lot 5.9%
19
4.7%
12
4.3%
18
6.8%
17
3.4%
11
3.5%
7
4.8%
84
Some 24.3%
78
25.0%
64
23.4%
97
19.6%
49
18.7%
61
19.1%
38
21.9%
387
A bit 25.2%
81
20.3%
52
25.8%
107
30.0%
75
24.8%
81
25.6%
51
25.3%
447
None 24.9%
80
27.0%
69
29.0%
120
31.6%
79
38.0%
124
34.2%
68
30.6%
540
Don't know 19.0%
61
22.7%
58
17.4%
72
12.0%
30
14.7%
48
16.6%
33
17.1%
302
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
A lot 4.5%
21
5.0%
73
0.00%
0
4.9%
94
Some 22.0%
103
22.2%
322
0.00%
0
22.1%
425
A bit 31.8%
149
23.4%
339
0.00%
0
25.4%
488
None 27.5%
129
30.6%
443
0.00%
0
29.8%
572
Don't know 13.6%
64
18.3%
266
0.00%
0
17.2%
330
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
A lot 1.9%
5
5.6%
36
5.7%
29
6.1%
15
0.0%
0
7.0%
9
4.9%
94
Some 11.8%
31
28.0%
180
22.3%
113
28.2%
69
3.6%
5
21.7%
28
22.1%
426
A bit 22.1%
58
26.9%
173
26.7%
135
31.0%
76
9.4%
13
26.4%
34
25.4%
489
None 43.1%
113
21.0%
135
27.9%
141
20.0%
49
74.8%
104
26.4%
34
29.9%
576
Don't know 19.5%
51
18.4%
118
17.0%
86
14.3%
35
11.5%
16
17.8%
23
17.1%
329
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924