Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOME8TRI

Do you have the following items displayed in your home: The Eight Trigrams?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 7 .4% .4% -7.09
Yes 124 6.4% 6.8% -3.41
No 1794 93.2% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Yes 6.7%
13
5.8%
17
6.3%
18
4.8%
14
6.5%
34
8.2%
28
6.4%
124
No 92.7%
179
94.2%
274
93.0%
267
94.5%
276
93.3%
487
91.5%
311
93.2%
1794
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 6.6%
29
5.3%
15
5.8%
14
7.4%
27
5.6%
17
7.3%
21
6.4%
123
No 93.1%
407
94.3%
266
94.2%
228
92.0%
335
94.0%
283
92.3%
265
93.3%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
Yes 6.4%
62
6.4%
62
6.4%
124
No 93.5%
899
92.9%
895
93.2%
1794
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 8.4%
27
6.3%
16
5.1%
21
7.2%
18
3.4%
11
8.0%
16
6.2%
109
No 91.6%
294
93.8%
240
94.9%
393
92.0%
230
95.7%
312
91.5%
182
93.5%
1651
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Yes 8.1%
38
5.9%
86
0.00%
0
6.5%
124
No 91.5%
429
93.7%
1359
0.00%
0
93.2%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
Yes 3.8%
10
7.8%
50
6.1%
31
7.3%
18
2.9%
4
8.5%
11
6.4%
124
No 96.2%
252
91.9%
591
93.5%
473
91.8%
225
97.1%
135
90.7%
117
93.2%
1793
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924