Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOME_MAG

Do you have the following items displayed in your home: Taoist magic incantations?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 4 .2% .2% -5.23
Yes 236 12.3% 12.5% -2.44
No 1684 87.5% 99.9% .35
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 14.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 10.9%
21
9.6%
28
10.1%
29
12.0%
35
12.3%
64
17.4%
59
12.3%
236
No 89.1%
172
90.4%
263
89.9%
258
87.3%
255
87.4%
456
82.4%
280
87.5%
1684
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 11.2%
49
9.9%
28
11.6%
28
15.7%
57
13.0%
39
12.2%
35
12.3%
236
No 88.8%
388
89.7%
253
88.4%
214
84.3%
307
86.7%
261
87.1%
250
87.5%
1673
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Yes 13.9%
134
10.6%
102
12.3%
236
No 86.1%
828
88.9%
856
87.5%
1684
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 10.6%
34
9.4%
24
11.4%
47
11.2%
28
14.4%
47
16.6%
33
12.1%
213
No 89.4%
287
90.6%
232
88.6%
367
88.4%
221
85.0%
277
82.9%
165
87.7%
1549
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 17.7%
83
10.6%
153
0.00%
0
12.3%
236
No 81.9%
384
89.2%
1294
0.00%
0
87.4%
1678
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 7.6%
20
12.3%
79
13.0%
66
17.6%
43
5.0%
7
16.3%
21
12.3%
236
No 92.4%
242
87.6%
563
86.8%
439
82.0%
201
94.2%
131
82.9%
107
87.5%
1683
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924