Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMESTAT

Do you have the following items displayed in your home: A picture or statue of a god?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 2 .1% .1% -2.99
Yes 957 49.7% 49.8% -1
No 966 50.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 48.2%
93
48.5%
141
47.7%
137
42.1%
123
50.0%
261
59.4%
202
49.7%
957
No 51.8%
100
51.5%
150
52.3%
150
57.5%
168
49.8%
260
40.6%
138
50.2%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 53.3%
233
51.1%
144
47.5%
115
50.0%
182
47.8%
144
46.7%
134
49.8%
952
No 46.7%
204
48.9%
138
52.5%
127
50.0%
182
52.2%
157
53.0%
152
50.2%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 49.7%
478
49.7%
479
49.7%
957
No 50.3%
484
50.1%
482
50.2%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 51.1%
164
46.1%
118
49.5%
205
52.0%
130
44.8%
146
53.3%
106
49.2%
869
No 48.9%
157
53.9%
138
50.5%
209
48.0%
120
54.9%
179
46.2%
92
50.7%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 62.3%
292
45.8%
664
0.00%
0
49.8%
956
No 37.7%
177
54.1%
784
0.00%
0
50.1%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 37.0%
97
50.1%
322
57.9%
293
54.7%
134
27.3%
38
56.6%
73
49.7%
957
No 63.0%
165
49.8%
320
42.1%
213
45.3%
111
72.7%
101
42.6%
55
50.2%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924