Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMELION

Do you have the following items displayed in your home: Evil-avoiding mirror, a leopard, toad or saber lion?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 5 .3% .3% -5.93
Yes 198 10.3% 10.5% -2.8
No 1722 89.5% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 14.5%
28
7.2%
21
7.3%
21
8.9%
26
10.5%
55
13.8%
47
10.3%
198
No 85.5%
165
92.8%
270
92.3%
265
90.8%
265
89.1%
465
85.9%
292
89.5%
1722
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 12.6%
55
11.3%
32
9.5%
23
11.3%
41
8.0%
24
7.7%
22
10.3%
197
No 87.4%
382
88.3%
249
90.5%
219
88.5%
322
91.7%
276
92.0%
264
89.5%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Yes 11.1%
107
9.4%
91
10.3%
198
No 88.7%
853
90.2%
869
89.5%
1722
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 13.7%
44
10.5%
27
9.9%
41
9.6%
24
7.4%
24
11.1%
22
10.3%
182
No 86.3%
277
89.5%
229
90.1%
373
90.0%
225
91.4%
298
88.9%
177
89.4%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 11.9%
56
9.7%
141
0.00%
0
10.3%
197
No 87.8%
412
90.0%
1305
0.00%
0
89.5%
1717
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 8.0%
21
14.0%
90
9.3%
47
11.0%
27
1.4%
2
8.5%
11
10.3%
198
No 92.0%
241
86.0%
553
90.3%
457
88.2%
216
98.6%
137
90.7%
117
89.4%
1721
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924