Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOME_OTH

Do you have the following items displayed in your home? Other (please specify).
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 223 11.6% 11.6% -2.59
Yes 107 5.6% 17.1% -1.08
No 1595 82.9% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 10.9%
21
11.0%
32
8.0%
23
14.0%
41
12.1%
63
12.6%
43
11.6%
223
Yes 2.6%
5
6.2%
18
3.1%
9
6.8%
20
6.7%
35
5.9%
20
5.6%
107
No 86.5%
167
82.8%
241
88.9%
255
79.1%
231
81.2%
424
81.5%
277
82.9%
1595
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 8.5%
37
9.6%
27
11.2%
27
12.6%
46
14.6%
44
13.9%
40
11.6%
221
Yes 2.7%
12
3.9%
11
6.2%
15
5.2%
19
7.6%
23
9.1%
26
5.5%
106
No 88.8%
388
86.5%
244
82.6%
200
82.1%
299
77.7%
234
77.0%
221
82.9%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 13.0%
125
10.2%
98
11.6%
223
Yes 4.5%
43
6.6%
64
5.6%
107
No 82.5%
794
83.2%
801
82.9%
1595
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 6.9%
22
9.0%
23
8.9%
37
12.4%
31
17.8%
58
16.1%
32
11.5%
203
Yes 3.4%
11
5.9%
15
4.6%
19
7.2%
18
6.4%
21
9.0%
18
5.8%
102
No 89.7%
288
85.2%
218
86.5%
358
80.4%
201
75.8%
247
74.9%
149
82.7%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 13.9%
65
10.8%
157
0.00%
0
11.6%
222
Yes 7.5%
35
5.0%
72
0.00%
0
5.6%
107
No 78.7%
369
84.2%
1221
0.00%
0
82.9%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 15.6%
41
10.1%
65
11.7%
59
12.7%
31
11.5%
16
8.5%
11
11.6%
223
Yes 3.8%
10
4.4%
28
7.3%
37
4.5%
11
7.9%
11
7.8%
10
5.6%
107
No 80.5%
211
85.5%
550
81.0%
410
82.9%
203
80.6%
112
83.7%
108
82.8%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924