Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEST8CHA

Do you believe that your destiny can be foreseen by using the following methods of divination: Eight Characters about one's birth?
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 215 11.2% 11.2% -1.15
Yes, somewhat 887 46.1% 57.2% -.51
No, not really 421 21.9% 79.1% .13
No, not at all 233 12.1% 91.2% .77
Don't know 164 8.5% 99.7% 2.7
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.8% 3.34
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.1%
31
12.0%
35
13.9%
40
7.5%
22
8.2%
43
12.9%
44
11.2%
215
Yes, somewhat 31.1%
60
35.7%
104
40.1%
115
47.6%
139
51.3%
268
59.1%
201
46.1%
887
No, not really 21.2%
41
19.6%
57
26.1%
75
24.3%
71
21.8%
114
18.5%
63
21.9%
421
No, not at all 14.5%
28
17.5%
51
10.8%
31
11.6%
34
12.8%
67
6.5%
22
12.1%
233
Don't know 16.6%
32
14.4%
42
9.1%
26
8.6%
25
5.6%
29
2.9%
10
8.5%
164
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.2%
71
9.9%
28
11.2%
27
11.5%
42
9.0%
27
7.0%
20
11.2%
215
Yes, somewhat 30.0%
131
43.6%
123
50.8%
123
51.9%
189
55.1%
166
52.3%
150
46.1%
882
No, not really 23.3%
102
22.7%
64
21.1%
51
19.2%
70
21.6%
65
22.6%
65
21.8%
417
No, not at all 14.6%
64
11.7%
33
12.0%
29
10.7%
39
9.3%
28
13.2%
38
12.1%
231
Don't know 15.1%
66
12.1%
34
4.5%
11
6.6%
24
5.0%
15
4.5%
13
8.5%
163
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 9.8%
94
12.6%
121
11.2%
215
Yes, somewhat 43.8%
421
48.4%
466
46.1%
887
No, not really 23.4%
225
20.4%
196
21.9%
421
No, not at all 14.8%
142
9.4%
91
12.1%
233
Don't know 8.1%
78
8.9%
86
8.5%
164
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 13.1%
42
11.3%
29
12.6%
52
9.6%
24
7.7%
25
11.6%
23
11.0%
195
Yes, somewhat 32.7%
105
36.7%
94
49.5%
205
55.2%
138
52.8%
172
50.3%
100
46.1%
814
No, not really 24.9%
80
24.2%
62
18.6%
77
18.8%
47
26.1%
85
21.1%
42
22.3%
393
No, not at all 14.6%
47
14.8%
38
12.8%
53
10.0%
25
8.9%
29
12.1%
24
12.2%
216
Don't know 14.3%
46
12.9%
33
6.5%
27
6.4%
16
4.6%
15
5.0%
10
8.3%
147
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.7%
55
11.0%
159
0.00%
0
11.2%
214
Yes, somewhat 55.7%
261
43.0%
623
0.00%
0
46.1%
884
No, not really 18.3%
86
23.0%
334
0.00%
0
21.9%
420
No, not at all 9.6%
45
13.0%
188
0.00%
0
12.1%
233
Don't know 4.5%
21
9.8%
142
0.00%
0
8.5%
163
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 8.0%
21
9.8%
63
13.2%
67
15.9%
39
2.9%
4
16.3%
21
11.2%
215
Yes, somewhat 41.6%
109
49.1%
316
49.4%
250
47.8%
117
22.3%
31
48.8%
63
46.0%
886
No, not really 25.6%
67
22.4%
144
20.4%
103
18.4%
45
27.3%
38
18.6%
24
21.9%
421
No, not at all 14.9%
39
7.5%
48
10.3%
52
9.4%
23
42.4%
59
9.3%
12
12.1%
233
Don't know 9.2%
24
10.9%
70
6.5%
33
8.6%
21
5.0%
7
7.0%
9
8.5%
164
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924