Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEST_TZU

Do you believe that your destiny can be foreseen by using the following methods of divination: Tzu-wei tou-shu?
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very much 132 6.9% 6.9% -1.23
Yes, somewhat 722 37.5% 44.4% -.72
No, not really 431 22.4% 66.8% -.21
No, not at all 268 13.9% 80.7% .29
Don't know 339 17.6% 98.3% 1.82
Don't understand 28 1.5% 99.7% 2.32
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very much 5.2%
10
4.1%
12
10.5%
30
6.2%
18
6.1%
32
8.8%
30
6.9%
132
Yes, somewhat 17.1%
33
25.1%
73
34.1%
98
37.3%
109
44.3%
231
52.4%
178
37.5%
722
No, not really 24.4%
47
22.3%
65
23.0%
66
23.3%
68
21.6%
113
21.2%
72
22.4%
431
No, not at all 15.5%
30
18.9%
55
15.0%
43
12.7%
37
14.8%
77
7.6%
26
13.9%
268
Don't know 31.1%
60
27.5%
80
16.4%
47
19.2%
56
12.1%
63
9.7%
33
17.6%
339
Don't understand 6.2%
12
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very much 5.7%
25
4.6%
13
9.5%
23
8.5%
31
6.6%
20
7.0%
20
6.9%
132
Yes, somewhat 18.1%
79
30.5%
86
42.1%
102
45.9%
167
49.5%
149
46.7%
134
37.5%
717
No, not really 21.3%
93
24.5%
69
21.5%
52
21.7%
79
22.3%
67
23.3%
67
22.3%
427
No, not at all 18.3%
80
16.3%
46
14.0%
34
9.9%
36
10.3%
31
13.6%
39
13.9%
266
Don't know 31.4%
137
22.7%
64
11.2%
27
14.0%
51
11.0%
33
9.1%
26
17.7%
338
Don't understand 4.8%
21
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 5.5%
53
8.2%
79
6.9%
132
Yes, somewhat 36.1%
347
38.9%
375
37.5%
722
No, not really 23.5%
226
21.3%
205
22.4%
431
No, not at all 17.2%
165
10.7%
103
13.9%
268
Don't know 16.2%
156
19.0%
183
17.6%
339
Don't understand 1.4%
13
1.6%
15
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very much 6.2%
20
5.5%
14
6.5%
27
7.6%
19
7.1%
23
8.5%
17
6.8%
120
Yes, somewhat 23.1%
74
25.4%
65
40.3%
167
47.2%
118
46.9%
153
44.2%
88
37.7%
665
No, not really 24.0%
77
21.5%
55
21.0%
87
22.4%
56
24.8%
81
22.1%
44
22.7%
400
No, not at all 17.4%
56
19.9%
51
13.5%
56
10.4%
26
10.7%
35
13.1%
26
14.2%
250
Don't know 25.5%
82
25.8%
66
18.1%
75
11.6%
29
9.8%
32
11.6%
23
17.4%
307
Don't understand 3.7%
12
2.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very much 8.1%
38
6.4%
93
0.00%
0
6.8%
131
Yes, somewhat 49.5%
232
33.5%
486
0.00%
0
37.4%
718
No, not really 20.9%
98
23.0%
333
0.00%
0
22.5%
431
No, not at all 10.4%
49
15.1%
219
0.00%
0
14.0%
268
Don't know 10.7%
50
19.9%
288
0.00%
0
17.6%
338
Don't understand 0.2%
1
1.9%
27
0.00%
0
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very much 6.9%
18
4.4%
28
10.1%
51
8.2%
20
2.2%
3
9.3%
12
6.9%
132
Yes, somewhat 35.1%
92
35.5%
228
43.1%
218
44.5%
109
16.5%
23
39.5%
51
37.5%
721
No, not really 23.3%
61
27.1%
174
19.6%
99
18.4%
45
19.4%
27
19.4%
25
22.4%
431
No, not at all 14.9%
39
9.5%
61
11.3%
57
10.6%
26
52.5%
73
9.3%
12
13.9%
268
Don't know 17.2%
45
20.8%
134
15.2%
77
17.6%
43
9.4%
13
20.9%
27
17.6%
339
Don't understand 1.9%
5
2.6%
17
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.5%
28
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924