Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DESTPHYS

Do you believe that your destiny can be foreseen by using the following methods of divination: Physiognomy and palmistry?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -1.79
Yes, very much 137 7.1% 7.2% -1.2
Yes, somewhat 853 44.3% 51.5% -.62
No, not really 435 22.6% 74.1% -.03
No, not at all 261 13.6% 87.6% .56
Don't know 232 12.1% 99.7% 2.32
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.7% 2.91
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 10.9%
21
6.2%
18
9.1%
26
5.5%
16
4.8%
25
9.1%
31
7.1%
137
Yes, somewhat 26.4%
51
35.1%
102
34.1%
98
46.6%
136
51.7%
270
57.6%
196
44.3%
853
No, not really 25.4%
49
22.0%
64
25.8%
74
24.7%
72
19.7%
103
21.5%
73
22.6%
435
No, not at all 16.1%
31
18.2%
53
16.4%
47
12.3%
36
13.4%
70
7.1%
24
13.6%
261
Don't know 20.2%
39
18.2%
53
14.6%
42
10.6%
31
9.8%
51
4.7%
16
12.1%
232
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 9.8%
43
5.3%
15
7.0%
17
8.8%
32
6.6%
20
3.5%
10
7.2%
137
Yes, somewhat 27.7%
121
37.9%
107
49.6%
120
49.5%
180
53.8%
162
54.7%
157
44.3%
847
No, not really 23.3%
102
25.2%
71
19.8%
48
20.6%
75
22.6%
68
23.3%
67
22.5%
431
No, not at all 18.1%
79
14.9%
42
13.6%
33
10.7%
39
10.0%
30
12.5%
36
13.5%
259
Don't know 20.6%
90
16.3%
46
9.1%
22
10.4%
38
7.0%
21
5.2%
15
12.1%
232
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 6.0%
58
8.2%
79
7.1%
137
Yes, somewhat 43.8%
421
44.9%
432
44.3%
853
No, not really 23.3%
224
21.9%
211
22.6%
435
No, not at all 15.9%
153
11.2%
108
13.6%
261
Don't know 10.8%
104
13.3%
128
12.1%
232
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, very much 9.3%
30
8.2%
21
6.3%
26
6.8%
17
5.5%
18
6.5%
13
7.1%
125
Yes, somewhat 27.1%
87
37.9%
97
49.3%
204
50.0%
125
52.5%
171
50.3%
100
44.4%
784
No, not really 25.9%
83
19.5%
50
21.0%
87
22.8%
57
25.8%
84
23.1%
46
23.0%
407
No, not at all 17.1%
55
17.6%
45
14.3%
59
11.2%
28
9.5%
31
10.6%
21
13.5%
239
Don't know 20.6%
66
16.8%
43
9.2%
38
8.8%
22
6.4%
21
9.5%
19
11.8%
209
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 8.3%
39
6.8%
98
0.00%
0
7.1%
137
Yes, somewhat 54.6%
256
40.9%
593
0.00%
0
44.2%
849
No, not really 19.8%
93
23.5%
341
0.00%
0
22.6%
434
No, not at all 10.2%
48
14.7%
213
0.00%
0
13.6%
261
Don't know 6.8%
32
13.7%
199
0.00%
0
12.0%
231
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 6.5%
17
5.6%
36
8.9%
45
9.0%
22
2.2%
3
10.9%
14
7.1%
137
Yes, somewhat 44.7%
117
43.4%
279
49.4%
250
43.7%
107
25.2%
35
49.6%
64
44.3%
852
No, not really 22.9%
60
26.4%
170
19.4%
98
22.4%
55
20.1%
28
18.6%
24
22.6%
435
No, not at all 15.6%
41
9.6%
62
10.7%
54
10.6%
26
47.5%
66
9.3%
12
13.6%
261
Don't know 9.5%
25
14.6%
94
11.3%
57
13.9%
34
5.0%
7
11.6%
15
12.1%
232
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924