Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DESTBONE

Do you believe that your destiny can be foreseen by using the following methods of divination: Feeling one's bones?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -2.01
Yes, very much 56 2.9% 3% -1.5
Yes, somewhat 426 22.1% 25.1% -.99
No, not really 601 31.2% 56.3% -.47
No, not at all 352 18.3% 74.6% .04
Don't know 477 24.8% 99.4% 1.57
Don't understand 6 .3% 99.7% 2.08
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 2.6%
5
2.7%
8
4.2%
12
1.7%
5
2.9%
15
3.2%
11
2.9%
56
Yes, somewhat 14.5%
28
15.1%
44
17.4%
50
22.9%
67
26.8%
140
28.5%
97
22.1%
426
No, not really 26.4%
51
27.1%
79
30.3%
87
30.5%
89
30.7%
160
39.7%
135
31.2%
601
No, not at all 20.7%
40
21.6%
63
20.2%
58
16.1%
47
19.5%
102
12.4%
42
18.3%
352
Don't know 34.2%
66
32.3%
94
27.5%
79
28.4%
83
19.2%
100
16.2%
55
24.8%
477
Don't understand 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 3.2%
14
2.1%
6
5.0%
12
3.0%
11
3.0%
9
1.4%
4
2.9%
56
Yes, somewhat 12.8%
56
19.5%
55
26.0%
63
25.5%
93
31.9%
96
20.6%
59
22.1%
422
No, not really 25.9%
113
29.1%
82
27.3%
66
31.0%
113
33.9%
102
42.2%
121
31.2%
597
No, not at all 22.2%
97
18.1%
51
20.2%
49
14.6%
53
14.3%
43
20.2%
58
18.3%
351
Don't know 34.3%
150
30.5%
86
20.7%
50
25.8%
94
16.9%
51
15.0%
43
24.8%
474
Don't understand 0.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 2.8%
27
3.0%
29
2.9%
56
Yes, somewhat 23.3%
224
21.0%
202
22.1%
426
No, not really 30.0%
289
32.4%
312
31.2%
601
No, not at all 21.9%
211
14.6%
141
18.3%
352
Don't know 21.5%
207
28.0%
270
24.8%
477
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 2.8%
9
3.5%
9
1.9%
8
3.6%
9
3.1%
10
4.5%
9
3.1%
54
Yes, somewhat 16.2%
52
16.4%
42
26.8%
111
26.4%
66
27.0%
88
18.6%
37
22.4%
396
No, not really 29.0%
93
25.8%
66
29.5%
122
32.8%
82
36.8%
120
35.7%
71
31.4%
554
No, not at all 20.9%
67
22.3%
57
17.6%
73
16.0%
40
16.3%
53
17.6%
35
18.4%
325
Don't know 30.2%
97
31.6%
81
24.2%
100
20.4%
51
16.3%
53
23.6%
47
24.3%
429
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 3.6%
17
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
2.9%
56
Yes, somewhat 27.9%
131
20.3%
294
0.00%
0
22.1%
425
No, not really 36.2%
170
29.6%
429
0.00%
0
31.2%
599
No, not at all 14.3%
67
19.6%
284
0.00%
0
18.3%
351
Don't know 17.7%
83
27.0%
392
0.00%
0
24.8%
475
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 3.8%
10
2.3%
15
3.2%
16
2.4%
6
0.7%
1
6.2%
8
2.9%
56
Yes, somewhat 19.5%
51
21.0%
135
24.1%
122
27.3%
67
10.1%
14
28.7%
37
22.1%
426
No, not really 33.6%
88
35.6%
229
30.0%
152
28.2%
69
21.6%
30
25.6%
33
31.2%
601
No, not at all 22.9%
60
13.4%
86
15.6%
79
14.7%
36
53.2%
74
13.2%
17
18.3%
352
Don't know 19.5%
51
27.1%
174
26.1%
132
26.9%
66
14.4%
20
25.6%
33
24.7%
476
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924