Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DESTHORO

Do you believe that your destiny can be foreseen by using the following methods of divination: Astrology, horoscope?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -1.98
Yes, very much 40 2.1% 2.2% -1.47
Yes, somewhat 485 25.2% 27.4% -.96
No, not really 567 29.5% 56.9% -.45
No, not at all 358 18.6% 75.5% .06
Don't know 436 22.6% 98.1% 1.58
Don't understand 31 1.6% 99.7% 2.09
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
3.8%
11
1.7%
5
1.7%
9
3.5%
12
2.1%
40
Yes, somewhat 5.2%
10
14.4%
42
18.5%
53
26.0%
76
30.1%
157
43.2%
147
25.2%
485
No, not really 21.2%
41
22.0%
64
30.7%
88
30.1%
88
33.0%
172
33.5%
114
29.5%
567
No, not at all 21.2%
41
22.0%
64
20.2%
58
16.1%
47
19.9%
104
12.9%
44
18.6%
358
Don't know 43.5%
84
36.8%
107
26.1%
75
24.3%
71
14.8%
77
6.5%
22
22.6%
436
Don't understand 7.3%
14
3.4%
10
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 1.1%
5
2.1%
6
2.1%
5
3.3%
12
3.0%
9
1.0%
3
2.1%
40
Yes, somewhat 9.8%
43
19.1%
54
27.7%
67
33.5%
122
36.2%
109
30.0%
86
25.1%
481
No, not really 21.1%
92
29.1%
82
30.6%
74
29.4%
107
31.9%
96
38.7%
111
29.4%
562
No, not at all 20.8%
91
18.8%
53
19.8%
48
15.1%
55
17.3%
52
19.9%
57
18.6%
356
Don't know 40.3%
176
30.1%
85
18.6%
45
18.4%
67
11.6%
35
9.4%
27
22.7%
435
Don't understand 6.2%
27
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
31
Refuse 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 2.5%
24
1.7%
16
2.1%
40
Yes, somewhat 24.9%
240
25.4%
245
25.2%
485
No, not really 28.2%
271
30.7%
296
29.5%
567
No, not at all 22.5%
216
14.7%
142
18.6%
358
Don't know 20.2%
194
25.1%
242
22.6%
436
Don't understand 1.4%
13
1.9%
18
1.6%
31
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 0.9%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
8
4.0%
10
2.1%
7
3.0%
6
2.2%
39
Yes, somewhat 17.1%
55
17.2%
44
26.6%
110
34.4%
86
30.4%
99
28.1%
56
25.5%
450
No, not really 23.1%
74
26.2%
67
30.4%
126
28.4%
71
36.5%
119
34.2%
68
29.7%
525
No, not at all 19.6%
63
19.5%
50
19.1%
79
17.2%
43
16.9%
55
18.6%
37
18.5%
327
Don't know 33.3%
107
33.6%
86
21.0%
87
15.6%
39
13.5%
44
16.1%
32
22.4%
395
Don't understand 5.6%
18
1.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 3.4%
16
1.7%
24
0.00%
0
2.1%
40
Yes, somewhat 38.6%
181
20.8%
301
0.00%
0
25.1%
482
No, not really 32.8%
154
28.4%
412
0.00%
0
29.5%
566
No, not at all 15.1%
71
19.8%
287
0.00%
0
18.7%
358
Don't know 9.0%
42
27.0%
392
0.00%
0
22.6%
434
Don't understand 0.4%
2
2.0%
29
0.00%
0
1.6%
31
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 2.7%
7
1.1%
7
2.6%
13
2.9%
7
0.7%
1
3.9%
5
2.1%
40
Yes, somewhat 26.0%
68
23.3%
150
28.1%
142
30.6%
75
13.7%
19
24.0%
31
25.2%
485
No, not really 30.5%
80
33.0%
212
27.9%
141
24.9%
61
25.9%
36
28.7%
37
29.5%
567
No, not at all 22.5%
59
14.3%
92
17.2%
87
15.1%
37
46.0%
64
14.7%
19
18.6%
358
Don't know 16.4%
43
24.7%
159
22.7%
115
26.1%
64
13.7%
19
27.1%
35
22.6%
435
Don't understand 1.1%
3
3.1%
20
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.6%
31
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924