Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEST_OTH

Do you believe that your destiny can be foreseen by using the following methods of divination? Other (please specify).
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1599 83.1% 83.1% -.41
Yes, very much 16 .8% 83.9% .05
Yes, somewhat 36 1.9% 85.8% .5
No, not really 39 2% 87.8% .96
No, not at all 41 2.1% 89.9% 1.42
Don't know 191 9.9% 99.8% 2.79
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.9% 3.25
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 81.9%
158
81.1%
236
77.7%
223
86.0%
251
85.6%
447
83.5%
284
83.1%
1599
Yes, very much 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
16
Yes, somewhat 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.1%
6
2.5%
13
2.9%
10
1.9%
36
No, not really 2.1%
4
2.4%
7
2.1%
6
2.1%
6
1.5%
8
2.4%
8
2.0%
39
No, not at all 2.1%
4
2.1%
6
4.5%
13
1.4%
4
1.1%
6
2.4%
8
2.1%
41
Don't know 11.9%
23
13.1%
38
12.5%
36
7.5%
22
8.6%
45
7.9%
27
9.9%
191
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 85.4%
373
84.4%
238
83.9%
203
82.7%
301
82.7%
249
78.7%
226
83.1%
1590
Yes, very much 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.4%
5
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
16
Yes, somewhat 0.7%
3
1.8%
5
2.5%
6
1.9%
7
1.7%
5
3.5%
10
1.9%
36
No, not really 1.6%
7
1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
2.0%
6
3.5%
10
2.0%
38
No, not at all 2.1%
9
2.1%
6
2.5%
6
1.6%
6
1.3%
4
3.5%
10
2.1%
41
Don't know 9.4%
41
9.9%
28
8.3%
20
10.4%
38
11.0%
33
10.1%
29
9.9%
189
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 83.9%
807
82.2%
792
83.1%
1599
Yes, very much 0.7%
7
0.9%
9
0.8%
16
Yes, somewhat 1.7%
16
2.1%
20
1.9%
36
No, not really 1.9%
18
2.2%
21
2.0%
39
No, not at all 2.2%
21
2.1%
20
2.1%
41
Don't know 9.5%
91
10.4%
100
9.9%
191
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 87.5%
281
87.1%
223
80.9%
335
80.8%
202
82.2%
268
76.9%
153
82.8%
1462
Yes, very much 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
2
2.5%
5
0.9%
16
Yes, somewhat 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
2.4%
10
2.0%
5
1.2%
4
4.5%
9
2.0%
35
No, not really 0.9%
3
2.7%
7
1.4%
6
1.6%
4
2.8%
9
3.5%
7
2.0%
36
No, not at all 0.6%
2
1.6%
4
2.9%
12
1.6%
4
3.4%
11
2.0%
4
2.1%
37
Don't know 8.7%
28
7.0%
18
11.8%
49
12.4%
31
9.8%
32
10.6%
21
10.1%
179
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 83.4%
391
82.9%
1202
0.00%
0
83.0%
1593
Yes, very much 0.9%
4
0.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.8%
16
Yes, somewhat 3.4%
16
1.4%
20
0.00%
0
1.9%
36
No, not really 2.6%
12
1.9%
27
0.00%
0
2.0%
39
No, not at all 1.7%
8
2.3%
33
0.00%
0
2.1%
41
Don't know 7.9%
37
10.6%
154
0.00%
0
10.0%
191
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 84.0%
220
87.4%
562
77.5%
392
85.3%
209
86.3%
120
73.6%
95
83.1%
1598
Yes, very much 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
3.1%
4
0.8%
16
Yes, somewhat 1.9%
5
1.1%
7
3.0%
15
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
4.7%
6
1.9%
36
No, not really 3.4%
9
1.2%
8
3.2%
16
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
2.0%
39
No, not at all 2.3%
6
0.5%
3
3.6%
18
2.4%
6
3.6%
5
2.3%
3
2.1%
41
Don't know 7.6%
20
9.3%
60
11.9%
60
10.6%
26
5.8%
8
13.2%
17
9.9%
191
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924