Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTUNE

Have you ever taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone? [If answer is no, skip to FORTACC.]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 5 .3% .3% -3.12
Yes 728 37.8% 38.1% -1.19
No 1191 61.9% 99.9% .73
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 14.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 31.6%
61
36.1%
105
43.6%
125
43.2%
126
40.4%
211
29.4%
100
37.8%
728
No 68.4%
132
63.9%
186
56.1%
161
56.8%
166
59.0%
308
70.0%
238
61.9%
1191
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 36.6%
160
38.3%
108
38.4%
93
39.8%
145
35.5%
107
38.3%
110
37.8%
723
No 63.2%
276
61.7%
174
60.3%
146
59.9%
218
64.5%
194
61.3%
176
61.9%
1184
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Yes 29.2%
281
46.4%
447
37.8%
728
No 70.6%
679
53.2%
512
61.9%
1191
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 34.6%
111
34.0%
87
37.7%
156
42.4%
106
44.5%
145
36.2%
72
38.3%
677
No 65.4%
210
66.0%
169
61.4%
254
57.6%
144
55.2%
180
63.3%
126
61.3%
1083
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 34.5%
162
38.8%
562
0.00%
0
37.7%
724
No 65.0%
305
61.0%
884
0.00%
0
62.0%
1189
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 30.5%
80
34.8%
224
46.2%
234
43.7%
107
21.6%
30
41.1%
53
37.8%
728
No 69.1%
181
65.0%
418
53.6%
271
55.5%
136
77.7%
108
58.9%
76
61.9%
1190
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924