Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTCHAR

Since January 1994, have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination? Choose all that apply: Eight Characters about one's birth. [Interviewer: If the answer is either "no" or "forgotten" skip to FORTACC.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1629 84.6% 84.6% -.43
Yes 296 15.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 87.0%
168
89.0%
259
81.5%
234
86.3%
252
80.1%
418
87.6%
298
84.6%
1629
Yes 13.0%
25
11.0%
32
18.5%
53
13.7%
40
19.9%
104
12.4%
42
15.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 86.7%
379
82.3%
232
83.1%
201
81.3%
296
85.7%
258
87.8%
252
84.6%
1618
Yes 13.3%
58
17.7%
50
16.9%
41
18.7%
68
14.3%
43
12.2%
35
15.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.4%
841
81.8%
788
84.6%
1629
Yes 12.6%
121
18.2%
175
15.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 86.9%
279
86.3%
221
80.2%
332
81.2%
203
83.7%
273
88.9%
177
84.1%
1485
Yes 13.1%
42
13.7%
35
19.8%
82
18.8%
47
16.3%
53
11.1%
22
15.9%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 85.9%
403
84.3%
1222
0.00%
0
84.7%
1625
Yes 14.1%
66
15.7%
228
0.00%
0
15.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 89.3%
234
86.3%
555
80.0%
405
80.0%
196
94.2%
131
82.9%
107
84.6%
1628
Yes 10.7%
28
13.7%
88
20.0%
101
20.0%
49
5.8%
8
17.1%
22
15.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924