Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTTZU

Since January 1994, have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination? Choose all that apply: Tzu-wei tou-shu. [Interviewer: If the answer is either "no" or "forgotten" skip to FORTACC.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1721 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Yes 204 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.4%
188
95.9%
279
90.2%
259
89.7%
262
82.6%
431
88.8%
302
89.4%
1721
Yes 2.6%
5
4.1%
12
9.8%
28
10.3%
30
17.4%
91
11.2%
38
10.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.6%
422
93.3%
263
86.8%
210
85.7%
312
83.7%
252
87.1%
250
89.3%
1709
Yes 3.4%
15
6.7%
19
13.2%
32
14.3%
52
16.3%
49
12.9%
37
10.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.0%
885
86.8%
836
89.4%
1721
Yes 8.0%
77
13.2%
127
10.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.0%
305
94.5%
242
91.3%
378
84.0%
210
83.7%
273
81.4%
162
88.9%
1570
Yes 5.0%
16
5.5%
14
8.7%
36
16.0%
40
16.3%
53
18.6%
37
11.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 86.6%
406
90.3%
1310
0.00%
0
89.4%
1716
Yes 13.4%
63
9.7%
140
0.00%
0
10.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.5%
237
91.9%
591
86.6%
438
85.3%
209
94.2%
131
88.4%
114
89.4%
1720
Yes 9.5%
25
8.1%
52
13.4%
68
14.7%
36
5.8%
8
11.6%
15
10.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924