Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTPHY

Since January 1994, have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination? Choose all that apply: Physiognomy and palmistry. [Interviewer: If the answer is either "no" or "forgotten" skip to FORTACC.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1781 92.5% 92.5% -.29
Yes 144 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.4%
188
92.8%
270
94.1%
270
93.2%
272
90.6%
473
90.6%
308
92.5%
1781
Yes 2.6%
5
7.2%
21
5.9%
17
6.8%
20
9.4%
49
9.4%
32
7.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.2%
416
94.3%
266
89.7%
217
90.9%
331
90.7%
273
92.7%
266
92.5%
1769
Yes 4.8%
21
5.7%
16
10.3%
25
9.1%
33
9.3%
28
7.3%
21
7.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.5%
899
91.6%
882
92.5%
1781
Yes 6.5%
63
8.4%
81
7.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 93.8%
301
93.0%
238
92.3%
382
89.6%
224
93.3%
304
93.5%
186
92.6%
1635
Yes 6.2%
20
7.0%
18
7.7%
32
10.4%
26
6.7%
22
6.5%
13
7.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 89.8%
421
93.4%
1354
0.00%
0
92.5%
1775
Yes 10.2%
48
6.6%
96
0.00%
0
7.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 92.0%
241
92.1%
592
93.1%
471
91.4%
224
97.1%
135
90.7%
117
92.5%
1780
Yes 8.0%
21
7.9%
51
6.9%
35
8.6%
21
2.9%
4
9.3%
12
7.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924