Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTBONE

Since January 1994, have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination? Choose all that apply: Feeling one's bones. [Interviewer: If the answer is either "no" or "forgotten" skip to FORTACC.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1901 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Yes 24 1.2% 100% 8.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 100.0%
193
99.0%
288
99.0%
284
99.0%
289
98.7%
515
97.6%
332
98.8%
1901
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.3%
7
2.4%
8
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.8%
436
98.9%
279
98.3%
238
98.1%
357
98.3%
296
98.6%
283
98.7%
1889
Yes 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.1%
953
98.4%
948
98.8%
1901
Yes 0.9%
9
1.6%
15
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.4%
319
99.2%
254
99.0%
410
98.4%
246
98.2%
320
98.0%
195
98.8%
1744
Yes 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
1.8%
6
2.0%
4
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.9%
459
99.0%
1436
0.00%
0
98.7%
1895
Yes 2.1%
10
1.0%
14
0.00%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.5%
258
99.1%
637
98.8%
500
99.6%
244
100.0%
139
94.6%
122
98.8%
1900
Yes 1.5%
4
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924