Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTAST

Since January 1994, have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination? Choose all that apply: Astrology, horoscope. [Interviewer: If the answer is either "no" or "forgotten" skip to FORTACC.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1899 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Yes 26 1.4% 100% 8.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 100.0%
193
99.7%
290
100.0%
287
99.0%
289
97.7%
510
97.1%
330
98.6%
1899
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.3%
12
2.9%
10
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.8%
436
99.6%
281
98.8%
239
98.6%
359
97.7%
294
96.9%
278
98.6%
1887
Yes 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
5
2.3%
7
3.1%
9
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.3%
955
98.0%
944
98.6%
1899
Yes 0.7%
7
2.0%
19
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.4%
316
99.6%
255
98.8%
409
97.6%
244
99.1%
323
98.5%
196
98.7%
1743
Yes 1.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
5
2.4%
6
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 96.4%
452
99.4%
1441
0.00%
0
98.6%
1893
Yes 3.6%
17
0.6%
9
0.00%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.7%
256
99.2%
638
98.4%
498
98.0%
240
100.0%
139
98.4%
127
98.6%
1898
Yes 2.3%
6
0.8%
5
1.6%
8
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924