Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTOTH

Since January 1994, have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination? Choose all that apply: Other (please specify). [Interviewer: If the answer is either "no" or "forgotten" skip to FORTACC.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1852 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Yes 73 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.4%
188
96.9%
282
95.8%
275
95.9%
280
95.6%
499
96.5%
328
96.2%
1852
Yes 2.6%
5
3.1%
9
4.2%
12
4.1%
12
4.4%
23
3.5%
12
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.1%
420
96.5%
272
96.7%
234
97.3%
354
97.0%
292
93.4%
268
96.2%
1840
Yes 3.9%
17
3.5%
10
3.3%
8
2.7%
10
3.0%
9
6.6%
19
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.3%
936
95.1%
916
96.2%
1852
Yes 2.7%
26
4.9%
47
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.9%
311
98.0%
251
97.3%
403
94.4%
236
95.4%
311
95.0%
189
96.3%
1701
Yes 3.1%
10
2.0%
5
2.7%
11
5.6%
14
4.6%
15
5.0%
10
3.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 93.8%
440
97.0%
1406
0.00%
0
96.2%
1846
Yes 6.2%
29
3.0%
44
0.00%
0
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 96.2%
252
97.0%
624
95.7%
484
96.3%
236
94.2%
131
96.1%
124
96.2%
1851
Yes 3.8%
10
3.0%
19
4.3%
22
3.7%
9
5.8%
8
3.9%
5
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924