Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFORT1

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Problems concerning children's discipline.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1894 98.4% 98.4% -.09
Yes 30 1.6% 99.9% 4.86
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 34.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.4%
188
97.3%
283
97.9%
281
99.3%
290
98.5%
514
99.4%
338
98.4%
1894
Yes 2.6%
5
2.7%
8
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
1.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.0%
424
98.6%
278
97.5%
236
98.9%
360
98.7%
297
100.0%
287
98.4%
1882
Yes 3.0%
13
1.4%
4
2.1%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.4%
956
97.4%
938
98.4%
1894
Yes 0.5%
5
2.6%
25
1.6%
30
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.4%
319
98.4%
252
97.3%
403
98.4%
246
97.9%
319
99.5%
198
98.4%
1737
Yes 0.6%
2
1.6%
4
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
1.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.8%
468
97.9%
1420
0.00%
0
98.4%
1888
Yes 0.2%
1
2.0%
29
0.00%
0
1.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.5%
258
99.2%
638
97.2%
492
97.1%
238
100.0%
139
99.2%
128
98.4%
1893
Yes 1.5%
4
0.8%
5
2.6%
13
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924