Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFORT2

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Taking an examination or pursuing my studies.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1878 97.6% 97.6% -.13
Yes 46 2.4% 99.9% 4.42
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 31.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
98.6%
287
98.3%
282
98.3%
287
98.7%
515
92.9%
316
97.6%
1878
Yes 1.0%
2
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.7%
5
1.3%
7
7.1%
24
2.4%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.3%
434
99.3%
280
97.1%
235
97.8%
356
96.3%
290
94.4%
271
97.5%
1866
Yes 0.7%
3
0.7%
2
2.5%
6
2.2%
8
3.7%
11
5.6%
16
2.4%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.3%
946
96.8%
932
97.6%
1878
Yes 1.6%
15
3.2%
31
2.4%
46
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.4%
316
96.9%
248
98.6%
408
96.4%
241
96.0%
313
99.0%
197
97.6%
1723
Yes 1.6%
5
3.1%
8
1.4%
6
3.6%
9
3.7%
12
1.0%
2
2.4%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 94.7%
444
98.5%
1428
0.00%
0
97.6%
1872
Yes 5.3%
25
1.4%
21
0.00%
0
2.4%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.1%
257
96.9%
623
96.4%
488
99.2%
243
99.3%
138
99.2%
128
97.6%
1877
Yes 1.9%
5
3.1%
20
3.4%
17
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924