Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFORT3

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Luck for money.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1840 95.6% 95.6% -.18
Yes 84 4.4% 99.9% 3.68
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 26.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
97.3%
283
94.8%
272
95.2%
278
94.8%
495
95.6%
325
95.6%
1840
Yes 3.1%
6
2.7%
8
4.9%
14
4.8%
14
5.2%
27
4.4%
15
4.4%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.8%
423
95.4%
269
92.1%
223
95.6%
348
95.0%
286
97.2%
279
95.6%
1828
Yes 3.2%
14
4.6%
13
7.4%
18
4.4%
16
5.0%
15
2.8%
8
4.4%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.9%
923
95.2%
917
95.6%
1840
Yes 4.0%
38
4.8%
46
4.4%
84
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.6%
310
96.5%
247
96.4%
399
93.2%
233
94.8%
309
95.0%
189
95.5%
1687
Yes 3.4%
11
3.5%
9
3.6%
15
6.8%
17
4.9%
16
5.0%
10
4.4%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.1%
446
95.8%
1389
0.00%
0
95.6%
1835
Yes 4.9%
23
4.1%
60
0.00%
0
4.3%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 95.0%
249
95.3%
613
94.9%
480
97.1%
238
98.6%
137
94.6%
122
95.6%
1839
Yes 5.0%
13
4.7%
30
4.9%
25
2.9%
7
1.4%
2
5.4%
7
4.4%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924