Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


R_BOSS

Are you the boss or are you employed by others
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) A boss
  2) Employed by others
  3) Helping in the family business
  4) Self-employed
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 426 22.1% 22.1% -1.43
A boss 129 6.7% 28.8% -.68
Employed by others 931 48.4% 77.2% .08
Helping in the family business 109 5.7% 82.9% .83
Self-employed 327 17% 99.8% 1.59
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 24.9%
48
19.9%
58
16.4%
47
19.2%
56
16.5%
86
38.5%
131
22.1%
426
A boss 5.2%
10
6.2%
18
10.1%
29
7.2%
21
9.2%
48
0.9%
3
6.7%
129
Employed by others 31.1%
60
40.2%
117
49.5%
142
50.7%
148
55.6%
290
51.2%
174
48.4%
931
Helping in the family business 12.4%
24
6.2%
18
3.8%
11
4.5%
13
5.9%
31
3.5%
12
5.7%
109
Self-employed 26.4%
51
27.1%
79
20.2%
58
18.5%
54
12.8%
67
5.3%
18
17.0%
327
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 26.1%
114
21.6%
61
21.5%
52
19.5%
71
16.9%
51
25.1%
72
22.0%
421
A boss 5.0%
22
6.4%
18
12.4%
30
6.3%
23
6.6%
20
5.2%
15
6.7%
128
Employed by others 26.1%
114
40.8%
115
44.6%
108
55.8%
203
68.1%
205
63.8%
183
48.5%
928
Helping in the family business 12.8%
56
6.0%
17
2.5%
6
4.1%
15
3.0%
9
2.1%
6
5.7%
109
Self-employed 29.7%
130
25.2%
71
19.0%
46
14.3%
52
5.3%
16
3.5%
10
17.0%
325
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 11.1%
107
33.1%
319
22.1%
426
A boss 10.3%
99
3.1%
30
6.7%
129
Employed by others 53.8%
518
42.9%
413
48.4%
931
Helping in the family business 3.5%
34
7.8%
75
5.7%
109
Self-employed 21.2%
204
12.8%
123
17.0%
327
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 29.9%
96
24.6%
63
22.2%
92
20.0%
50
17.5%
57
11.1%
22
21.5%
380
A boss 1.6%
5
5.5%
14
7.0%
29
7.2%
18
7.4%
24
13.1%
26
6.6%
116
Employed by others 32.4%
104
37.9%
97
49.0%
203
58.0%
145
60.4%
197
60.3%
120
49.0%
866
Helping in the family business 8.4%
27
7.0%
18
4.8%
20
4.4%
11
2.8%
9
7.0%
14
5.6%
99
Self-employed 27.7%
89
25.0%
64
16.7%
69
10.4%
26
11.7%
38
8.5%
17
17.2%
303
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 29.9%
140
19.7%
286
0.00%
0
22.2%
426
A boss 4.5%
21
7.4%
108
0.00%
0
6.7%
129
Employed by others 55.4%
260
46.0%
667
0.00%
0
48.3%
927
Helping in the family business 3.4%
16
6.4%
93
0.00%
0
5.7%
109
Self-employed 6.4%
30
20.3%
295
0.00%
0
16.9%
325
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 24.4%
64
21.0%
135
21.9%
111
20.0%
49
28.8%
40
20.2%
26
22.1%
425
A boss 4.2%
11
7.2%
46
6.9%
35
7.8%
19
5.0%
7
8.5%
11
6.7%
129
Employed by others 58.0%
152
43.7%
281
51.8%
262
46.1%
113
51.8%
72
39.5%
51
48.4%
931
Helping in the family business 4.2%
11
6.5%
42
4.3%
22
6.9%
17
4.3%
6
8.5%
11
5.7%
109
Self-employed 8.8%
23
21.5%
138
14.8%
75
19.2%
47
10.1%
14
23.3%
30
17.0%
327
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924