Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFORT4

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Career problems.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1734 90.1% 90.1% -.3
Yes 190 9.9% 99.9% 2.66
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 20.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.9%
185
94.2%
274
90.6%
260
89.7%
262
85.1%
444
90.9%
309
90.1%
1734
Yes 4.1%
8
5.8%
17
9.1%
26
10.3%
30
14.9%
78
9.1%
31
9.9%
190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.7%
418
92.6%
261
88.8%
215
86.5%
315
87.0%
262
87.8%
252
90.1%
1723
Yes 4.3%
19
7.4%
21
10.7%
26
13.5%
49
13.0%
39
12.2%
35
9.9%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.3%
869
89.8%
865
90.1%
1734
Yes 9.6%
92
10.2%
98
9.9%
190
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.5%
297
94.9%
243
91.1%
377
85.2%
213
87.4%
285
84.4%
168
89.6%
1583
Yes 7.5%
24
5.1%
13
8.9%
37
14.8%
37
12.3%
40
15.6%
31
10.3%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 87.2%
409
91.0%
1319
0.00%
0
90.0%
1728
Yes 12.8%
60
9.0%
130
0.00%
0
9.9%
190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.1%
236
90.7%
583
87.7%
444
89.8%
220
98.6%
137
87.6%
113
90.1%
1733
Yes 9.9%
26
9.3%
60
12.1%
61
10.2%
25
1.4%
2
12.4%
16
9.9%
190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924