Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFORT5

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Relationship or marriage problems.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1790 93% 93% -.24
Yes 134 7% 99.9% 3.09
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 23.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
98.3%
286
95.1%
273
92.1%
269
88.3%
461
92.4%
314
93.0%
1790
Yes 3.1%
6
1.7%
5
4.5%
13
7.9%
23
11.7%
61
7.6%
26
7.0%
134
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.5%
426
94.0%
265
93.8%
227
90.7%
330
90.4%
272
90.2%
259
93.0%
1779
Yes 2.5%
11
6.0%
17
5.8%
14
9.3%
34
9.6%
29
9.8%
28
7.0%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.0%
914
91.0%
876
93.0%
1790
Yes 4.9%
47
9.0%
87
7.0%
134
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 94.7%
304
94.9%
243
92.5%
383
88.8%
222
92.6%
302
92.5%
184
92.8%
1638
Yes 5.3%
17
5.1%
13
7.5%
31
11.2%
28
7.1%
23
7.5%
15
7.2%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 89.1%
418
94.3%
1367
0.00%
0
93.0%
1785
Yes 10.9%
51
5.7%
82
0.00%
0
6.9%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 92.7%
243
93.8%
603
90.5%
458
95.1%
233
95.7%
133
92.2%
119
93.0%
1789
Yes 7.3%
19
6.2%
40
9.3%
47
4.9%
12
4.3%
6
7.8%
10
7.0%
134
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924