Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFORT6

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Health problems.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1850 96.1% 96.1% -.17
Yes 74 3.8% 99.9% 3.85
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 27.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.4%
188
96.6%
281
94.8%
272
96.9%
283
96.0%
501
95.6%
325
96.1%
1850
Yes 2.6%
5
3.4%
10
4.9%
14
3.1%
9
4.0%
21
4.4%
15
3.8%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.3%
421
95.4%
269
97.5%
236
94.8%
345
95.7%
288
97.2%
279
96.1%
1838
Yes 3.7%
16
4.6%
13
2.1%
5
5.2%
19
4.3%
13
2.8%
8
3.9%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.4%
937
94.8%
913
96.1%
1850
Yes 2.5%
24
5.2%
50
3.8%
74
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.6%
310
97.3%
249
97.1%
402
93.2%
233
96.0%
313
96.0%
191
96.1%
1698
Yes 3.4%
11
2.7%
7
2.9%
12
6.8%
17
3.7%
12
4.0%
8
3.8%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 94.9%
445
96.5%
1399
0.00%
0
96.1%
1844
Yes 5.1%
24
3.4%
50
0.00%
0
3.9%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.1%
257
96.1%
618
94.1%
476
95.5%
234
99.3%
138
97.7%
126
96.1%
1849
Yes 1.9%
5
3.9%
25
5.7%
29
4.5%
11
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.8%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924