Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFORT7

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Problems concerning accommodations.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1910 99.2% 99.2% -.06
Yes 14 .7% 99.9% 5.46
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 38.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.5%
192
99.7%
290
97.9%
281
99.0%
289
99.2%
518
100.0%
340
99.2%
1910
Yes 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.5%
435
99.6%
281
99.6%
241
98.6%
359
99.0%
298
99.0%
284
99.2%
1898
Yes 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.1%
953
99.4%
957
99.2%
1910
Yes 0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.7%
320
99.6%
255
99.5%
412
98.4%
246
98.2%
320
99.5%
198
99.2%
1751
Yes 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.8%
468
99.1%
1437
0.00%
0
99.3%
1905
Yes 0.2%
1
0.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.9%
259
99.5%
640
99.0%
501
99.2%
243
99.3%
138
99.2%
128
99.2%
1909
Yes 1.1%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924