Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFORT8

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Predicting my luck in a given year.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1828 95% 95% -.2
Yes 96 5% 99.9% 3.52
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 25.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.3%
180
95.9%
279
95.1%
273
95.2%
278
94.4%
493
95.6%
325
95.0%
1828
Yes 6.7%
13
4.1%
12
4.5%
13
4.8%
14
5.6%
29
4.4%
15
5.0%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.0%
415
96.5%
272
94.6%
229
95.1%
346
94.4%
284
94.1%
270
94.9%
1816
Yes 5.0%
22
3.5%
10
5.0%
12
4.9%
18
5.6%
17
5.9%
17
5.0%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.5%
928
93.5%
900
95.0%
1828
Yes 3.4%
33
6.5%
63
5.0%
96
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.6%
310
96.1%
246
94.2%
390
93.2%
233
95.7%
312
92.5%
184
94.8%
1675
Yes 3.4%
11
3.9%
10
5.8%
24
6.8%
17
4.0%
13
7.5%
15
5.1%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 94.0%
441
95.2%
1381
0.00%
0
94.9%
1822
Yes 6.0%
28
4.7%
68
0.00%
0
5.0%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 95.8%
251
95.2%
612
94.1%
476
94.7%
232
97.8%
136
93.0%
120
95.0%
1827
Yes 4.2%
11
4.8%
31
5.7%
29
5.3%
13
2.2%
3
7.0%
9
5.0%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924