Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFORT9

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Understanding my destiny.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1770 91.9% 91.9% -.27
Yes 154 8% 99.9% 2.92
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 22.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.2%
178
93.1%
271
90.2%
259
94.5%
276
90.0%
470
92.9%
316
91.9%
1770
Yes 7.8%
15
6.9%
20
9.4%
27
5.5%
16
10.0%
52
7.1%
24
8.0%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 93.6%
409
92.2%
260
88.8%
215
92.6%
337
90.4%
272
92.3%
265
91.9%
1758
Yes 6.4%
28
7.8%
22
10.7%
26
7.4%
27
9.6%
29
7.7%
22
8.1%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.6%
900
90.3%
870
91.9%
1770
Yes 6.3%
61
9.7%
93
8.0%
154
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.5%
297
94.5%
242
91.3%
378
90.4%
226
88.3%
288
94.0%
187
91.6%
1618
Yes 7.5%
24
5.5%
14
8.7%
36
9.6%
24
11.3%
37
6.0%
12
8.3%
147
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 92.3%
433
92.0%
1334
0.00%
0
92.1%
1767
Yes 7.7%
36
7.9%
115
0.00%
0
7.9%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 93.1%
244
92.7%
596
91.1%
461
87.8%
215
96.4%
134
92.2%
119
91.9%
1769
Yes 6.9%
18
7.3%
47
8.7%
44
12.2%
30
3.6%
5
7.8%
10
8.0%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924