Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFOR10

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Pure curiosity.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1776 92.3% 92.3% -.26
Yes 148 7.7% 99.9% 2.96
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 22.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
95.2%
277
89.9%
258
93.8%
274
89.5%
467
92.1%
313
92.3%
1776
Yes 3.1%
6
4.8%
14
9.8%
28
6.2%
18
10.5%
55
7.9%
27
7.7%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.7%
418
91.1%
257
91.7%
222
91.8%
334
90.4%
272
90.9%
261
92.2%
1764
Yes 4.3%
19
8.9%
25
7.9%
19
8.2%
30
9.6%
29
9.1%
26
7.7%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.6%
910
89.9%
866
92.3%
1776
Yes 5.3%
51
10.1%
97
7.7%
148
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.8%
298
92.6%
237
92.0%
381
91.2%
228
90.8%
296
93.5%
186
92.1%
1626
Yes 7.2%
23
7.4%
19
8.0%
33
8.8%
22
8.9%
29
6.5%
13
7.9%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 90.6%
425
92.8%
1346
0.00%
0
92.3%
1771
Yes 9.4%
44
7.1%
103
0.00%
0
7.7%
147
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.5%
237
94.7%
609
92.5%
468
89.0%
218
90.6%
126
90.7%
117
92.3%
1775
Yes 9.5%
25
5.3%
34
7.3%
37
11.0%
27
9.4%
13
9.3%
12
7.7%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924