Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYFOR11

Why did you have your fortune told? Choose all that apply. Other (please specify).
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1887 98% 98% -.11
Yes 37 1.9% 99.9% 4.65
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 33.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
98.6%
287
97.2%
279
97.3%
284
98.1%
512
99.4%
338
98.0%
1887
Yes 3.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.4%
7
2.7%
8
1.9%
10
0.6%
2
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.0%
424
97.9%
276
97.1%
235
97.8%
356
99.3%
299
99.3%
285
98.0%
1875
Yes 3.0%
13
2.1%
6
2.5%
6
2.2%
8
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.3%
946
97.7%
941
98.0%
1887
Yes 1.6%
15
2.3%
22
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.1%
318
98.8%
253
97.8%
405
98.0%
245
97.5%
318
98.5%
196
98.2%
1735
Yes 0.9%
3
1.2%
3
2.2%
9
2.0%
5
2.1%
7
1.5%
3
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.4%
466
97.6%
1415
0.00%
0
98.0%
1881
Yes 0.6%
3
2.3%
34
0.00%
0
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.7%
256
98.3%
632
98.6%
499
96.3%
236
98.6%
137
97.7%
126
98.0%
1886
Yes 2.3%
6
1.7%
11
1.2%
6
3.7%
9
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924