Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTHELP

Do you think having your fortune told has helped you?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, it helped greatly
  2) Yes, it helped somewhat
  3) No, it did not help much
  4) No, it did not help at all
  5) Not sure
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1340 69.6% 69.6% -.6
Yes, it helped greatly 22 1.1% 70.8% .05
Yes, it helped somewhat 230 11.9% 82.7% .7
No, it did not help much 131 6.8% 89.5% 1.34
No, it did not help at all 119 6.2% 95.7% 1.99
Not sure 80 4.2% 99.8% 2.64
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 3.93
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 77.7%
150
76.3%
222
65.9%
189
69.9%
204
63.2%
330
72.1%
245
69.6%
1340
Yes, it helped greatly 2.1%
4
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
2.1%
6
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
22
Yes, it helped somewhat 6.2%
12
8.2%
24
10.8%
31
11.3%
33
15.5%
81
14.4%
49
11.9%
230
No, it did not help much 3.6%
7
5.5%
16
8.7%
25
5.8%
17
8.0%
42
7.1%
24
6.8%
131
No, it did not help at all 4.1%
8
4.1%
12
10.5%
30
5.1%
15
8.0%
42
3.5%
12
6.2%
119
Not sure 5.7%
11
4.1%
12
3.1%
9
5.8%
17
4.6%
24
2.1%
7
4.2%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 75.1%
328
69.9%
197
66.5%
161
66.2%
241
68.4%
206
68.6%
197
69.5%
1330
Yes, it helped greatly 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
3
2.1%
6
1.2%
22
Yes, it helped somewhat 6.9%
30
11.0%
31
12.8%
31
17.0%
62
12.0%
36
13.6%
39
12.0%
229
No, it did not help much 4.8%
21
7.8%
22
9.5%
23
6.6%
24
7.0%
21
6.6%
19
6.8%
130
No, it did not help at all 6.2%
27
6.0%
17
6.6%
16
5.5%
20
7.3%
22
5.9%
17
6.2%
119
Not sure 5.0%
22
5.3%
15
3.7%
9
3.6%
13
4.0%
12
3.1%
9
4.2%
80
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 76.0%
731
63.2%
609
69.6%
1340
Yes, it helped greatly 0.6%
6
1.7%
16
1.1%
22
Yes, it helped somewhat 9.5%
91
14.4%
139
11.9%
230
No, it did not help much 4.8%
46
8.8%
85
6.8%
131
No, it did not help at all 5.7%
55
6.6%
64
6.2%
119
Not sure 3.2%
31
5.1%
49
4.2%
80
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 73.8%
237
75.4%
193
67.6%
280
64.0%
160
63.5%
207
70.4%
140
68.9%
1217
Yes, it helped greatly 0.6%
2
2.3%
6
0.7%
3
1.6%
4
0.6%
2
2.0%
4
1.2%
21
Yes, it helped somewhat 7.8%
25
8.2%
21
12.1%
50
18.4%
46
15.3%
50
12.6%
25
12.3%
217
No, it did not help much 6.5%
21
6.6%
17
8.5%
35
6.4%
16
9.2%
30
4.0%
8
7.2%
127
No, it did not help at all 5.6%
18
4.3%
11
6.8%
28
6.8%
17
7.7%
25
6.0%
12
6.3%
111
Not sure 5.3%
17
3.1%
8
4.3%
18
2.8%
7
3.7%
12
5.0%
10
4.1%
72
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 68.0%
319
70.2%
1018
0.00%
0
69.7%
1337
Yes, it helped greatly 0.9%
4
1.2%
18
0.00%
0
1.1%
22
Yes, it helped somewhat 14.5%
68
11.0%
160
0.00%
0
11.9%
228
No, it did not help much 7.5%
35
6.6%
95
0.00%
0
6.8%
130
No, it did not help at all 6.2%
29
6.2%
90
0.00%
0
6.2%
119
Not sure 2.8%
13
4.6%
67
0.00%
0
4.2%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 73.3%
192
71.1%
457
65.4%
331
63.7%
156
82.0%
114
69.0%
89
69.6%
1339
Yes, it helped greatly 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
2.6%
13
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Yes, it helped somewhat 9.9%
26
12.3%
79
13.8%
70
12.7%
31
4.3%
6
14.0%
18
12.0%
230
No, it did not help much 6.5%
17
6.1%
39
6.3%
32
12.7%
31
2.2%
3
7.0%
9
6.8%
131
No, it did not help at all 6.1%
16
4.7%
30
8.1%
41
5.3%
13
7.9%
11
6.2%
8
6.2%
119
Not sure 3.4%
9
5.0%
32
3.8%
19
4.1%
10
3.6%
5
3.9%
5
4.2%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924