Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTACC

Do you think your fortune has been told accurately?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  5) Not sure
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 9 .5% .5% -2.19
Yes, very 63 3.3% 3.7% -1.56
Yes, somewhat 619 32.2% 35.9% -.92
No, not really 415 21.6% 57.5% -.28
No, not at all 221 11.5% 68.9% .36
Not sure 540 28.1% 97% 1
Don't know 16 .8% 97.8% 2.27
Refuse 42 2.2% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Yes, very 4.1%
8
4.8%
14
5.2%
15
3.1%
9
2.1%
11
1.8%
6
3.3%
63
Yes, somewhat 23.3%
45
20.6%
60
29.6%
85
31.5%
92
36.8%
192
42.6%
145
32.2%
619
No, not really 18.1%
35
21.6%
63
23.3%
67
27.1%
79
19.3%
101
20.6%
70
21.6%
415
No, not at all 14.0%
27
13.1%
38
13.2%
38
9.9%
29
13.2%
69
5.9%
20
11.5%
221
Not sure 33.7%
65
33.3%
97
25.8%
74
25.0%
73
26.1%
136
27.9%
95
28.1%
540
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
16
Refuse 4.1%
8
3.4%
10
2.1%
6
2.7%
8
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Yes, very 3.9%
17
1.8%
5
3.7%
9
4.4%
16
1.7%
5
3.8%
11
3.3%
63
Yes, somewhat 22.4%
98
24.8%
70
36.0%
87
39.0%
142
39.2%
118
35.5%
102
32.3%
617
No, not really 22.7%
99
23.0%
65
25.6%
62
19.8%
72
19.9%
60
19.5%
56
21.6%
414
No, not at all 12.1%
53
15.6%
44
7.0%
17
11.0%
40
10.3%
31
12.2%
35
11.5%
220
Not sure 33.4%
146
31.9%
90
22.7%
55
23.1%
84
27.6%
83
26.1%
75
27.9%
533
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
16
Refuse 3.9%
17
2.1%
6
4.1%
10
1.1%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.6%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
Yes, very 2.9%
28
3.6%
35
3.3%
63
Yes, somewhat 28.2%
271
36.1%
348
32.2%
619
No, not really 22.5%
216
20.7%
199
21.6%
415
No, not at all 14.7%
141
8.3%
80
11.5%
221
Not sure 28.2%
271
27.9%
269
28.1%
540
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.8%
8
0.8%
16
Refuse 2.2%
21
2.2%
21
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
8
Yes, very 4.4%
14
3.5%
9
2.9%
12
2.4%
6
3.4%
11
3.0%
6
3.3%
58
Yes, somewhat 24.6%
79
26.2%
67
34.3%
142
37.2%
93
35.0%
114
40.2%
80
32.6%
575
No, not really 19.6%
63
21.5%
55
22.0%
91
22.8%
57
25.8%
84
20.6%
41
22.1%
391
No, not at all 14.3%
46
12.1%
31
11.1%
46
13.6%
34
8.6%
28
8.5%
17
11.4%
202
Not sure 30.8%
99
33.2%
85
27.5%
114
21.6%
54
25.2%
82
24.1%
48
27.3%
482
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
15
Refuse 4.4%
14
2.3%
6
1.4%
6
1.2%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
2.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Yes, very 2.1%
10
3.6%
52
0.00%
0
3.2%
62
Yes, somewhat 38.8%
182
29.9%
434
0.00%
0
32.1%
616
No, not really 17.9%
84
22.8%
331
0.00%
0
21.6%
415
No, not at all 10.7%
50
11.7%
170
0.00%
0
11.5%
220
Not sure 28.1%
132
28.1%
407
0.00%
0
28.1%
539
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
14
0.00%
0
0.8%
16
Refuse 1.7%
8
2.3%
34
0.00%
0
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
9
Yes, very 1.9%
5
2.8%
18
4.5%
23
4.5%
11
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
3.3%
63
Yes, somewhat 29.8%
78
29.7%
191
38.3%
194
34.7%
85
15.8%
22
38.0%
49
32.2%
619
No, not really 22.5%
59
24.6%
158
19.2%
97
20.4%
50
20.1%
28
17.8%
23
21.6%
415
No, not at all 15.6%
41
8.7%
56
9.7%
49
9.4%
23
27.3%
38
10.9%
14
11.5%
221
Not sure 26.7%
70
30.9%
199
24.1%
122
29.0%
71
30.2%
42
27.9%
36
28.1%
540
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
15
Refuse 1.5%
4
2.3%
15
3.0%
15
1.2%
3
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924