Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_PRAY

Do you believe that your personal destiny can be changed by the following methods? Praying to God.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -2.16
Yes, very much 129 6.7% 6.9% -1.44
Yes, somewhat 611 31.7% 38.6% -.73
No, not really 696 36.2% 74.8% -.01
No, not at all 350 18.2% 92.9% .71
Don't know 131 6.8% 99.7% 2.86
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.9% 3.58
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 10.4%
20
6.9%
20
4.2%
12
7.2%
21
7.5%
39
5.0%
17
6.7%
129
Yes, somewhat 27.5%
53
28.2%
82
29.6%
85
31.5%
92
33.0%
172
37.4%
127
31.7%
611
No, not really 30.1%
58
31.3%
91
36.9%
106
35.3%
103
37.4%
195
42.1%
143
36.2%
696
No, not at all 19.2%
37
24.1%
70
21.3%
61
19.5%
57
17.0%
89
10.6%
36
18.2%
350
Don't know 12.4%
24
8.9%
26
8.0%
23
5.8%
17
4.6%
24
5.0%
17
6.8%
131
Don't understand 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 9.8%
43
6.0%
17
9.1%
22
5.5%
20
4.3%
13
4.9%
14
6.7%
129
Yes, somewhat 34.8%
152
33.0%
93
28.9%
70
33.0%
120
29.2%
88
30.3%
87
31.9%
610
No, not really 28.1%
123
34.0%
96
38.0%
92
36.8%
134
41.5%
125
40.8%
117
35.9%
687
No, not at all 16.9%
74
18.8%
53
17.8%
43
18.1%
66
19.6%
59
18.8%
54
18.2%
349
Don't know 10.1%
44
7.4%
21
5.4%
13
6.3%
23
5.3%
16
4.5%
13
6.8%
130
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 5.2%
50
8.2%
79
6.7%
129
Yes, somewhat 27.7%
266
35.8%
345
31.7%
611
No, not really 37.5%
361
34.8%
335
36.2%
696
No, not at all 23.2%
223
13.2%
127
18.2%
350
Don't know 6.0%
58
7.6%
73
6.8%
131
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 10.6%
34
9.0%
23
6.3%
26
4.4%
11
4.6%
15
6.0%
12
6.9%
121
Yes, somewhat 30.5%
98
31.6%
81
33.6%
139
32.0%
80
30.7%
100
31.7%
63
31.8%
561
No, not really 27.4%
88
32.4%
83
37.2%
154
42.4%
106
41.4%
135
39.7%
79
36.5%
645
No, not at all 18.7%
60
19.1%
49
17.4%
72
16.4%
41
19.3%
63
18.1%
36
18.2%
321
Don't know 12.5%
40
7.4%
19
5.3%
22
4.4%
11
3.7%
12
4.5%
9
6.4%
113
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 5.5%
26
7.1%
103
0.00%
0
6.7%
129
Yes, somewhat 35.6%
167
30.6%
444
0.00%
0
31.8%
611
No, not really 39.2%
184
35.0%
508
0.00%
0
36.1%
692
No, not at all 13.4%
63
19.7%
286
0.00%
0
18.2%
349
Don't know 5.8%
27
7.1%
103
0.00%
0
6.8%
130
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 1.5%
4
5.3%
34
4.3%
22
5.3%
13
36.0%
50
4.7%
6
6.7%
129
Yes, somewhat 19.5%
51
32.8%
211
34.8%
176
29.0%
71
33.8%
47
41.9%
54
31.7%
610
No, not really 42.0%
110
39.5%
254
34.2%
173
39.6%
97
12.9%
18
34.1%
44
36.2%
696
No, not at all 28.2%
74
13.7%
88
20.4%
103
18.4%
45
12.9%
18
17.1%
22
18.2%
350
Don't know 8.4%
22
8.4%
54
5.5%
28
7.8%
19
3.6%
5
2.3%
3
6.8%
131
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924