Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_BUDD

Do you believe that your personal destiny can be changed by the following methods? Burning incense and worship Buddha.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 2 .1% .1% -2.15
Yes, very much 110 5.7% 5.8% -1.45
Yes, somewhat 626 32.5% 38.3% -.74
No, not really 687 35.7% 74% -.03
No, not at all 356 18.5% 92.5% .67
Don't know 137 7.1% 99.6% 2.8
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.8% 3.5
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 11.4%
22
6.5%
19
3.8%
11
7.2%
21
4.2%
22
4.4%
15
5.7%
110
Yes, somewhat 32.1%
62
29.6%
86
31.7%
91
29.8%
87
33.0%
172
37.6%
128
32.5%
626
No, not really 29.0%
56
29.2%
85
36.2%
104
36.3%
106
37.4%
195
41.5%
141
35.7%
687
No, not at all 16.6%
32
24.4%
71
20.9%
60
19.5%
57
18.6%
97
11.5%
39
18.5%
356
Don't know 10.4%
20
9.6%
28
7.3%
21
6.5%
19
6.3%
33
4.7%
16
7.1%
137
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 9.4%
41
6.4%
18
4.5%
11
4.1%
15
4.3%
13
4.2%
12
5.8%
110
Yes, somewhat 34.8%
152
36.9%
104
35.5%
86
33.0%
120
27.2%
82
27.5%
79
32.6%
623
No, not really 27.9%
122
31.6%
89
36.0%
87
36.8%
134
42.9%
129
41.5%
119
35.5%
680
No, not at all 15.8%
69
18.8%
53
17.8%
43
18.4%
67
20.3%
61
21.6%
62
18.6%
355
Don't know 11.7%
51
6.4%
18
5.0%
12
7.7%
28
5.0%
15
4.2%
12
7.1%
136
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 4.7%
45
6.7%
65
5.7%
110
Yes, somewhat 28.4%
273
36.7%
353
32.5%
626
No, not really 36.7%
353
34.7%
334
35.7%
687
No, not at all 23.3%
224
13.7%
132
18.5%
356
Don't know 6.4%
62
7.8%
75
7.1%
137
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 8.7%
28
7.4%
19
5.8%
24
4.4%
11
2.8%
9
5.5%
11
5.8%
102
Yes, somewhat 30.5%
98
32.0%
82
33.3%
138
32.8%
82
32.5%
106
33.7%
67
32.4%
573
No, not really 29.6%
95
32.0%
82
38.2%
158
41.2%
103
39.3%
128
36.2%
72
36.1%
638
No, not at all 17.1%
55
20.7%
53
17.1%
71
16.8%
42
20.2%
66
21.1%
42
18.6%
329
Don't know 13.4%
43
7.4%
19
5.6%
23
4.8%
12
4.6%
15
3.5%
7
6.7%
119
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 4.5%
21
6.1%
88
0.00%
0
5.7%
109
Yes, somewhat 36.0%
169
31.5%
457
0.00%
0
32.6%
626
No, not really 37.7%
177
35.0%
507
0.00%
0
35.6%
684
No, not at all 15.4%
72
19.5%
283
0.00%
0
18.5%
355
Don't know 5.8%
27
7.5%
109
0.00%
0
7.1%
136
Don't understand 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 0.8%
2
6.4%
41
7.7%
39
5.7%
14
2.9%
4
7.8%
10
5.7%
110
Yes, somewhat 21.0%
55
35.9%
231
37.0%
187
31.8%
78
18.0%
25
38.8%
50
32.5%
626
No, not really 41.2%
108
37.2%
239
31.6%
160
37.1%
91
32.4%
45
33.3%
43
35.7%
686
No, not at all 29.0%
76
12.3%
79
18.2%
92
17.1%
42
35.3%
49
14.0%
18
18.5%
356
Don't know 7.6%
20
7.9%
51
4.7%
24
8.2%
20
10.1%
14
6.2%
8
7.1%
137
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924