Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_GOOD

Do you believe that your personal destiny can be changed by the following methods? Doing good to accumulate virtues.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -1.63
Yes, very much 614 31.9% 32.1% -.84
Yes, somewhat 947 49.2% 81.2% -.06
No, not really 174 9% 90.3% .72
No, not at all 112 5.8% 96.1% 1.5
Don't know 72 3.7% 99.8% 3.84
Don't understand 2 .1% 99.9% 4.62
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 40.4%
78
35.1%
102
30.0%
86
35.3%
103
28.9%
151
27.6%
94
31.9%
614
Yes, somewhat 38.9%
75
42.6%
124
48.1%
138
46.9%
137
51.5%
269
60.0%
204
49.2%
947
No, not really 7.8%
15
10.0%
29
10.8%
31
8.2%
24
10.7%
56
5.6%
19
9.0%
174
No, not at all 7.8%
15
6.2%
18
7.0%
20
5.1%
15
5.9%
31
3.8%
13
5.8%
112
Don't know 5.2%
10
5.5%
16
4.2%
12
4.1%
12
2.5%
13
2.6%
9
3.7%
72
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 39.6%
173
30.1%
85
28.9%
70
29.4%
107
31.6%
95
27.2%
78
31.8%
608
Yes, somewhat 42.1%
184
50.0%
141
45.0%
109
53.3%
194
51.2%
154
56.4%
162
49.3%
944
No, not really 8.0%
35
7.1%
20
15.3%
37
8.5%
31
9.0%
27
8.4%
24
9.1%
174
No, not at all 4.6%
20
7.1%
20
7.4%
18
6.3%
23
6.0%
18
4.5%
13
5.9%
112
Don't know 5.5%
24
5.7%
16
2.5%
6
2.5%
9
2.3%
7
2.4%
7
3.6%
69
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 28.9%
278
34.9%
336
31.9%
614
Yes, somewhat 48.9%
470
49.5%
477
49.2%
947
No, not really 10.8%
104
7.3%
70
9.0%
174
No, not at all 7.5%
72
4.2%
40
5.8%
112
Don't know 3.5%
34
3.9%
38
3.7%
72
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 38.0%
122
33.6%
86
30.7%
127
30.8%
77
28.8%
94
32.2%
64
32.3%
570
Yes, somewhat 37.4%
120
46.5%
119
53.1%
220
52.4%
131
55.2%
180
48.7%
97
49.1%
867
No, not really 11.2%
36
7.8%
20
7.7%
32
9.6%
24
9.2%
30
9.5%
19
9.1%
161
No, not at all 5.3%
17
7.4%
19
5.8%
24
4.8%
12
5.2%
17
6.5%
13
5.8%
102
Don't know 7.8%
25
4.3%
11
2.7%
11
2.4%
6
1.2%
4
3.0%
6
3.6%
63
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 26.2%
123
33.7%
488
0.00%
0
31.8%
611
Yes, somewhat 56.1%
263
47.0%
682
0.00%
0
49.2%
945
No, not really 8.7%
41
9.2%
133
0.00%
0
9.1%
174
No, not at all 5.5%
26
5.9%
86
0.00%
0
5.8%
112
Don't know 3.0%
14
3.9%
57
0.00%
0
3.7%
71
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 21.4%
56
25.8%
166
43.9%
222
29.8%
73
28.1%
39
45.0%
58
31.9%
614
Yes, somewhat 51.1%
134
52.9%
340
44.5%
225
53.1%
130
44.6%
62
42.6%
55
49.2%
946
No, not really 11.8%
31
11.8%
76
5.9%
30
7.3%
18
8.6%
12
5.4%
7
9.0%
174
No, not at all 10.7%
28
4.7%
30
3.2%
16
5.3%
13
14.4%
20
3.9%
5
5.8%
112
Don't know 3.8%
10
4.7%
30
2.4%
12
4.5%
11
3.6%
5
3.1%
4
3.7%
72
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924