Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_MAGIC

Do you believe that your personal destiny can be changed by the following methods? Changing luck by using magic.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 4 .2% .2% -2.41
Yes, very much 46 2.4% 2.6% -1.72
Yes, somewhat 322 16.7% 19.3% -1.03
No, not really 806 41.9% 61.2% -.34
No, not at all 537 27.9% 89.1% .35
Don't know 203 10.5% 99.6% 2.41
Don't understand 4 .2% 99.8% 3.1
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 3.6%
7
3.4%
10
1.4%
4
2.7%
8
1.3%
7
2.9%
10
2.4%
46
Yes, somewhat 16.1%
31
14.4%
42
17.1%
49
14.4%
42
16.9%
88
20.6%
70
16.7%
322
No, not really 37.3%
72
36.4%
106
40.8%
117
42.5%
124
43.5%
227
47.1%
160
41.9%
806
No, not at all 26.4%
51
32.0%
93
30.7%
88
29.1%
85
28.4%
148
21.2%
72
27.9%
537
Don't know 16.1%
31
12.4%
36
9.8%
28
11.0%
32
9.4%
49
7.9%
27
10.5%
203
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 3.4%
15
2.5%
7
2.9%
7
1.9%
7
1.7%
5
1.7%
5
2.4%
46
Yes, somewhat 18.8%
82
18.1%
51
15.7%
38
16.8%
61
16.3%
49
13.6%
39
16.7%
320
No, not really 35.9%
157
43.3%
122
42.1%
102
41.2%
150
47.8%
144
43.6%
125
41.8%
800
No, not at all 24.9%
109
24.5%
69
27.3%
66
30.5%
111
27.2%
82
34.1%
98
28.0%
535
Don't know 16.2%
71
11.7%
33
10.7%
26
9.6%
35
6.6%
20
5.6%
16
10.5%
201
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 2.2%
21
2.6%
25
2.4%
46
Yes, somewhat 14.1%
136
19.3%
186
16.7%
322
No, not really 42.6%
410
41.1%
396
41.9%
806
No, not at all 31.5%
303
24.3%
234
27.9%
537
Don't know 8.8%
85
12.3%
118
10.5%
203
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 4.0%
13
2.7%
7
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
1.8%
6
1.0%
2
2.4%
42
Yes, somewhat 18.1%
58
16.8%
43
16.7%
69
13.2%
33
16.0%
52
17.6%
35
16.4%
290
No, not really 32.7%
105
40.2%
103
45.9%
190
52.8%
132
43.3%
141
41.2%
82
42.6%
753
No, not at all 26.2%
84
30.9%
79
24.9%
103
25.2%
63
31.6%
103
31.7%
63
28.0%
495
Don't know 18.1%
58
9.0%
23
10.4%
43
6.0%
15
7.1%
23
8.5%
17
10.1%
179
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 3.0%
14
2.2%
32
0.00%
0
2.4%
46
Yes, somewhat 17.7%
83
16.5%
239
0.00%
0
16.8%
322
No, not really 44.6%
209
40.9%
593
0.00%
0
41.8%
802
No, not at all 25.6%
120
28.7%
416
0.00%
0
27.9%
536
Don't know 8.7%
41
11.1%
161
0.00%
0
10.5%
202
Don't understand 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes, very much 0.8%
2
3.1%
20
2.4%
12
3.3%
8
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
2.4%
46
Yes, somewhat 8.4%
22
20.1%
129
17.6%
89
20.8%
51
4.3%
6
19.4%
25
16.7%
322
No, not really 39.7%
104
46.8%
301
39.9%
202
41.2%
101
32.4%
45
40.3%
52
41.8%
805
No, not at all 38.9%
102
18.8%
121
29.4%
149
24.1%
59
51.8%
72
26.4%
34
27.9%
537
Don't know 10.7%
28
10.7%
69
10.3%
52
10.6%
26
9.4%
13
11.6%
15
10.6%
203
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924