Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_FENG

Do you believe that your personal destiny can be changed by the following methods? Changing the feng-shui (geomancy) of my residence.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -2
Yes, very much 81 4.2% 4.3% -1.38
Yes, somewhat 658 34.2% 38.4% -.77
No, not really 592 30.8% 69.2% -.15
No, not at all 363 18.9% 88.1% .46
Don't know 219 11.4% 99.4% 2.31
Don't understand 5 .3% 99.7% 2.92
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 3.1%
6
4.8%
14
5.2%
15
3.8%
11
4.2%
22
3.8%
13
4.2%
81
Yes, somewhat 28.0%
54
25.1%
73
32.8%
94
30.1%
88
40.0%
209
41.2%
140
34.2%
658
No, not really 31.1%
60
28.5%
83
26.8%
77
33.6%
98
29.9%
156
34.7%
118
30.8%
592
No, not at all 18.7%
36
22.0%
64
24.4%
70
20.5%
60
17.0%
89
12.9%
44
18.9%
363
Don't know 18.7%
36
18.2%
53
10.8%
31
11.3%
33
8.0%
42
7.1%
24
11.4%
219
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 5.0%
22
6.0%
17
5.0%
12
3.3%
12
4.0%
12
1.7%
5
4.2%
80
Yes, somewhat 27.9%
122
31.2%
88
33.5%
81
38.5%
140
40.2%
121
35.5%
102
34.2%
654
No, not really 30.2%
132
30.1%
85
31.0%
75
28.0%
102
33.2%
100
32.8%
94
30.7%
588
No, not at all 17.8%
78
19.9%
56
19.4%
47
18.4%
67
17.6%
53
21.3%
61
18.9%
362
Don't know 18.3%
80
12.4%
35
9.9%
24
11.8%
43
5.0%
15
7.3%
21
11.4%
218
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 4.2%
40
4.3%
41
4.2%
81
Yes, somewhat 32.1%
309
36.2%
349
34.2%
658
No, not really 30.8%
296
30.7%
296
30.8%
592
No, not at all 23.4%
225
14.3%
138
18.9%
363
Don't know 8.7%
84
14.0%
135
11.4%
219
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, very much 4.7%
15
3.1%
8
4.3%
18
4.8%
12
2.5%
8
5.0%
10
4.0%
71
Yes, somewhat 26.5%
85
30.1%
77
35.3%
146
35.2%
88
39.9%
130
39.2%
78
34.2%
604
No, not really 29.9%
96
30.1%
77
32.9%
136
34.0%
85
31.6%
103
29.6%
59
31.5%
556
No, not at all 19.9%
64
25.0%
64
17.4%
72
17.2%
43
19.0%
62
17.1%
34
19.2%
339
Don't know 17.1%
55
11.3%
29
9.9%
41
8.8%
22
7.1%
23
9.0%
18
10.6%
188
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 4.1%
19
4.3%
62
0.00%
0
4.2%
81
Yes, somewhat 38.2%
179
33.0%
479
0.00%
0
34.3%
658
No, not really 31.8%
149
30.3%
439
0.00%
0
30.6%
588
No, not at all 16.8%
79
19.5%
283
0.00%
0
18.9%
362
Don't know 8.3%
39
12.3%
179
0.00%
0
11.4%
218
Don't understand 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very much 2.3%
6
4.5%
29
4.3%
22
6.5%
16
1.4%
2
4.7%
6
4.2%
81
Yes, somewhat 26.3%
69
36.2%
233
37.9%
192
40.4%
99
10.1%
14
38.8%
50
34.1%
657
No, not really 32.8%
86
33.9%
218
27.1%
137
29.4%
72
26.6%
37
32.6%
42
30.8%
592
No, not at all 25.2%
66
13.5%
87
18.0%
91
13.5%
33
52.5%
73
10.1%
13
18.9%
363
Don't know 12.6%
33
11.5%
74
11.9%
60
9.4%
23
7.9%
11
14.0%
18
11.4%
219
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924