Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CH_TOMBS

Do you believe that your personal destiny can be changed by the following methods? Renovating my ancestral tombs.
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -1.99
Yes, very much 80 4.2% 4.3% -1.4
Yes, somewhat 574 29.8% 34.1% -.81
No, not really 637 33.1% 67.2% -.22
No, not at all 359 18.6% 85.9% .37
Don't know 261 13.6% 99.4% 2.14
Don't understand 5 .3% 99.7% 2.73
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 7.8%
15
4.1%
12
3.8%
11
3.1%
9
3.8%
20
3.8%
13
4.2%
80
Yes, somewhat 24.9%
48
25.8%
75
27.9%
80
25.7%
75
33.0%
172
36.5%
124
29.8%
574
No, not really 33.2%
64
30.6%
89
31.4%
90
33.9%
99
33.7%
176
35.0%
119
33.1%
637
No, not at all 17.1%
33
21.3%
62
22.6%
65
19.9%
58
18.2%
95
13.5%
46
18.6%
359
Don't know 16.6%
32
17.2%
50
13.6%
39
16.4%
48
10.5%
55
10.9%
37
13.6%
261
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 5.5%
24
4.3%
12
5.8%
14
3.0%
11
5.0%
15
1.0%
3
4.1%
79
Yes, somewhat 28.8%
126
27.3%
77
33.5%
81
32.1%
117
33.9%
102
23.3%
67
29.8%
570
No, not really 30.7%
134
32.6%
92
29.3%
71
30.5%
111
35.9%
108
40.8%
117
33.1%
633
No, not at all 16.5%
72
19.5%
55
20.2%
49
18.4%
67
17.3%
52
22.0%
63
18.7%
358
Don't know 18.1%
79
16.0%
45
9.5%
23
15.9%
58
8.0%
24
10.8%
31
13.6%
260
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 4.4%
42
3.9%
38
4.2%
80
Yes, somewhat 27.7%
266
32.0%
308
29.8%
574
No, not really 33.6%
323
32.6%
314
33.1%
637
No, not at all 22.2%
214
15.1%
145
18.6%
359
Don't know 11.1%
107
16.0%
154
13.6%
261
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, very much 5.6%
18
3.9%
10
3.6%
15
4.8%
12
2.8%
9
4.5%
9
4.1%
73
Yes, somewhat 27.4%
88
27.0%
69
28.5%
118
30.8%
77
35.6%
116
29.1%
58
29.8%
526
No, not really 30.5%
98
32.8%
84
36.0%
149
39.2%
98
33.4%
109
31.2%
62
34.0%
600
No, not at all 16.8%
54
23.8%
61
19.6%
81
14.8%
37
18.4%
60
21.6%
43
19.0%
336
Don't know 17.8%
57
12.1%
31
11.8%
49
10.4%
26
9.8%
32
13.1%
26
12.5%
221
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 3.6%
17
4.3%
63
0.00%
0
4.2%
80
Yes, somewhat 32.8%
154
28.9%
419
0.00%
0
29.9%
573
No, not really 35.2%
165
32.4%
470
0.00%
0
33.1%
635
No, not at all 16.0%
75
19.5%
283
0.00%
0
18.7%
358
Don't know 11.5%
54
14.1%
205
0.00%
0
13.5%
259
Don't understand 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, very much 1.9%
5
3.6%
23
5.5%
28
6.9%
17
0.7%
1
4.7%
6
4.2%
80
Yes, somewhat 20.6%
54
32.8%
211
31.8%
161
36.3%
89
8.6%
12
36.4%
47
29.8%
574
No, not really 34.4%
90
37.8%
243
29.8%
151
32.2%
79
24.5%
34
31.0%
40
33.1%
637
No, not at all 27.1%
71
12.4%
80
17.0%
86
13.9%
34
54.0%
75
10.1%
13
18.7%
359
Don't know 15.3%
40
13.2%
85
14.8%
75
9.8%
24
10.1%
14
17.1%
22
13.5%
260
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924